Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2018, 11:22 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 228
Default Duplicating a track in PT2018.7 doesn't work. Why?

Hi!

I have a problem with duplicating a track. When trying to duplicate a track in a session - (in PT 2012.7) PT will open a new track, but there is nothing, only a new audio track without the recording that I try to duplicate. I have tried everything possible that I know.

This feature has never worked in 2018.7 for me. So I do it manually.

Is there something that I haven't understood?

Thank You for your help!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 2)
Scarlett 6i6 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2018
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2018, 11:36 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: Duplicating a track in PT2018.7 doesn't work. Why?

I guess I am not clear on what's happening(or not happening). If I duplicate a track here(also on 2018.7), I get checkbox options to copy the main playlist, all playlists, plugins, sends and group assign. If I have everything checked, the duplicate is indeed an exact clone of the original track(with audio, plugins and sends in place at the same settings). If you have all the boxes checked but the duplicate track is somehow different, that would seem like "odd" behavior, and the first step in solving odd behavior is to trash preferences and database files(use the Trasher app from guitardom or get it from his website pro-tools-pc.com)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2018, 04:43 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,613
Default Re: Duplicating a track in PT2018.7 doesn't work. Why?

Have never heard of this happening - show us a screenshot of the duplicate dialog box you get when you select "duplicate...".
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2018, 04:54 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,248
Default Re: Duplicating a track in PT2018.7 doesn't work. Why?

Yeah I use this all the time. Literally all the time. I don't think I've ever had a session where I didn't duplicate at least one track. So I definitely would have noticed if it was broken here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2018, 02:09 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 228
Default Re: Duplicating a track in PT2018.7 doesn't work. Why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I guess I am not clear on what's happening(or not happening). If I duplicate a track here(also on 2018.7), I get checkbox options to copy the main playlist, all playlists, plugins, sends and group assign. If I have everything checked, the duplicate is indeed an exact clone of the original track(with audio, plugins and sends in place at the same settings). If you have all the boxes checked but the duplicate track is somehow different, that would seem like "odd" behavior, and the first step in solving odd behavior is to trash preferences and database files(use the Trasher app from guitardom or get it from his website pro-tools-pc.com)
'
'
This is true for me! If you don't though the checkbox - everything is just ok. But if You uncheck ie. "main playlist" - PT won't duplicate the track with audio. Just try it and report, please.

This on both 2018.7 and 2018.10.
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 2)
Scarlett 6i6 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2018
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2018, 12:34 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 439
Default Re: Duplicating a track in PT2018.7 doesn't work. Why?

If you un-check "Main Playlist" you won't get any audio duplicated with the track. This is expected behaviour as the main playlist is the audio on the track.
If you check the box, the audio will be duplicated too. Is this not happening?
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Track Audio, doesn't work Bizarro Bluze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-12-2009 09:32 AM
Bussing doesn't work normally on just one track Indidog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-20-2009 10:05 AM
track punch crossfade doesn't work!? sweet Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-03-2006 06:39 AM
Click Track Doesn't Work Andy51 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 07-15-2005 06:35 AM
why doesn't "import audio to track" work now? Dayliner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-26-2004 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com