Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2017, 05:02 AM
majselbaum majselbaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: poland
Posts: 2
Default pro tools first can't find plugins

hi there.
nice to meet you guys
i installed today my first pro tools first
i wanted to check this noise suppressor demo plugin http://www.waves.com/plugins/ns1-noi...-from-dialogue
but my pro tools can't find it.
i did what they say here:
http://www.waves.com/support/how-to-...ools-11-and-up

but it won't work either.

i tried to open marketplace, but i see only few plugins
when i click on "noise reduction" it says: NO RESULTS FOUND.

my specification:
protools first 12.3.1
win10

please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2017, 06:24 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: pro tools first can't find plugins

Welcome,

Pro Tools First does have limitations. Perhaps you should download the free demo of the full version of Pro Tools. That will run your Waves plug-ins.

From the FAQ page:

"Plug-ins purchased through the Avid Marketplace with your Avid Master Account will work with Pro Tools | First. Some plug-ins installed manually (outside of Marketplace) will work with Pro Tools | First, but most plug-ins will remain hidden and unavailable at launch."
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2017, 07:17 AM
majselbaum majselbaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: poland
Posts: 2
Default Re: pro tools first can't find plugins

thx Tom for answer.
I can't try demo of pro tools because of ilok USB which I don't want to buy (you know... 50 bucks only for try?).
but ok. thx anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant find plugins Lil Chris macOS 1 12-16-2012 02:35 AM
Fresh install of pro tools anyway to find 3rd party plugins Raoul23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-21-2010 03:46 PM
Can't Find Plugins. Help, Please!! lclebsch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-05-2010 12:24 AM
Can't Find Plugins Newkid1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-30-2009 05:31 AM
Pro Tools doesn´t find plugins:( (iZotope). Vill! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-19-2008 06:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com