Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-15-2016, 04:17 AM
nikhilmulay nikhilmulay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: mumbai
Posts: 169
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

Funnily I've just had the same thing happen to me now!
I'm getting multiple side by side columns with the bottom chopped off.
I used to get an arrow to scroll down before this.
Just upgraded my waves as I was having stability issues.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-06-2017, 11:32 PM
chednb_pro chednb_pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Austria
Posts: 1
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

hey guys!
i have the same problem with a 3 screen setup (DELL U2414H each @ 1920x1080).
when i list my plugins by manufacturer, my waves list is to long, so i can't select lots of my plugins. is there a solution for this bug except deleting unused plugins from the list? pretty annoying...
There are two vertical columns side by side instead of one with scrolling option.

there is also no "scroll-down-arrow" at the bottom, but i can navigate with the arrow keys from my keyboard through the list - not seeing which plugin i'm actually selecting

any suggestions are very welcome.

---

ok i just found out, that this bug only occurs on mono tracks (waves mono plugin list). when i view the list on a stereo or multichannel track and can choose between the multi-channel and multi-mono plugin list, it is displayed correctly with a scroll-down and scroll-up arrow.

cheers

Last edited by chednb_pro; 11-07-2017 at 12:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-07-2017, 09:04 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

Couple of suggestions; sort plugins by both category and manufacturer. When you get the plugin list open, scroll to the manufacturer and mouse right so its over any plugin and then hit the down arrow on your keyboard and it will(does for me anyway) scroll thru all the plugins. If you need to do this a lot for a handful of plugins, Ctrl-click on any plugin will add it to the very top of the first plugin window(unfortunately, these will disappear from the list when you trash prefs, but its not that tough to add them back)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-12-2019, 02:35 PM
sjcollins92 sjcollins92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: plugin list height too high can't see all plugins

Wanted to know if theres a fix for me seeing all plugin in list view on windows, Cant see all my Wave's nor UAD plugins in list view nor can i scroll, is there a fix for this.............. I have protools 2019.5 windows 10 2 UHD 4K monitors......... Thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High end orchestra plugin? Patill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 11-05-2009 06:31 AM
Mastering Plugin Needed - not high end! Johnrg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 04-29-2009 01:46 PM
TL Space Plugin - Not in plugin list? joe.cavers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-31-2008 02:35 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
High pitched noise with plugins lowoctave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-05-2006 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com