Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-15-2014, 04:28 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,172
Default Re: Getting Protools on my MacBook Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveDavest View Post
Mr ramm- thanks for ur help. Lets say I updated my os to mavericks. Will protools 11 run on tha os without hardware? I was under the impression that u needed hardware such as mbox in order for protools to work?

Also- wat is so fuzzy about the info of my macbook pro? I gave all the info in he the info besides the serial number of the laptop ? Wat other info is thered to give to make my thread posts more clear?
Your questions have been answered already but I'll restate them here since you're incapable of remembering or understanding them:
PT11 will run on Mavericks on a properly configured system. And therein lies the rub - according to the meager info you've given us - it won't run on your current Mac. You need more ram. And because you haven't given complete identification of what exact model Mac you have (go to 'About This Mac' and click through to get more info) we're still guessing. Just because you purchased your Mac in 2007 doesn't mean the model you have was built then - that's why we need more info. But if it is a 2007 MacBook Pro you can only put in a max of 6 gig ram total. And that will barely be enough to run PT11.

I'd not update to Mavericks but update to the latest version of Mountain Lion which is OSX 10.8.5 (there is no such version OSX 10.8).

To answer another question that has already been answered:
You do NOT need specific hardware to run PT11. You DO need an iLok 2. PT9 was the first version of PT to do away with needing specific Avid hardware to run.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-15-2014, 09:59 AM
DaveDavest DaveDavest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 12
Default Re: Getting Protools on my MacBook Pro

Sorry my bad. Thanks for your help coolguy!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to macbook with protools le 002 simonb6752 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 09-24-2009 09:34 AM
'ProTools Not Responding' Macbook Pro, ProTools LE omarchandla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-27-2008 06:29 AM
Protools on Macbook joji Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-23-2007 09:22 AM
MacBook Pro vs. Mac Pro with ProTools LE Arska 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-04-2007 06:08 AM
MacBook Pro and ProTools LE adam79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-06-2007 04:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com