Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-01-2014, 05:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,167
Default Re: Pro-Tools Set-Up & System Configuration

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emrys Cronin View Post
So, to bring up this old thread, which, by the way I am sooooo glad I found!

A few days ago I bought and constructed a pc to use primarily for audio production with pro tools. I'm pretty much having exactly the same problems (except my build is slightly lesser in quality and I'm running windows 7) and I don't know what to do. I read through the whole thread, and being fairly new to Pro Tools (not entirely though) I'm still baffled as to what this problem is or how it can be solved. It seems as though a final resolution was not reached on this topic, but looking at MEWCO's later posts, they seem to have worked it out.

Can someone please give me a fix? I've been searching for answers for the last two days and I'm sick of it. I just want to get to making music!

My specs are:

Intel Core i7-4790 3.6GHz - 2x Kingston 4GB DDR3 1600 RAM - Asus Maximus VII Ranger Motherboard - Asus GTX750Ti GPU - Samsung 120GB SSD (Windows and Pro Tools) - Western Digital Black 1TB HDD (Storage and other software) - Windows 7 HP 64bit - Pro Tools 11
A Sandra report would be helpful as well. Along with a description of what exact problems you are having; 'pretty much having exactly the same problems' leaves open a huge gray area. What aae errors are you getting? Do you have any kind of disk indexing going on? Do you have any kind of messaging program running in the background? Win XP had a program msmsgs.exe that ran full time in the background and would steal cpu cycles like crazy. Win7 doesn't have that program anymore but I think it has another similar program. You may want to check if it does and disable that. You may also want to check out Black Viper's site for Windows optimizations.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-01-2014, 07:07 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: Pro-Tools Set-Up & System Configuration

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emrys Cronin View Post
Can someone please give me a fix? I've been searching for answers for the last two days and I'm sick of it. I just want to get to making music!
All the answers have already been provided in this thread, so what have you done on your system as far as implementing these answers?

What interface are you using and have you installed the latest drivers for it?

Where are you up to as far as installing PT is concerned?

The OP never did supply a Sandra Report, had he done so things may have been cleared up quicker for him so would be best if you did so now.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Configuration for Pro Tools 10.3 update twistiejoe Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 2 10-13-2012 01:14 AM
can anyone help me re: system configuration Deni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-30-2009 02:59 PM
Digi 003 Rack+ and Avid Mojo SDI - Pro Tools LE system configuration help DLoop Post - Surround - Video 13 01-16-2009 09:45 AM
Mix System Configuration Q's Table Syrup Records Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-12-2008 06:36 PM
System Configuration Mitmont 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-20-2002 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com