Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2012, 04:35 AM
Snafu Snafu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Default Signal from CDs and Phono Preamps too high for Mbox 3?

Hi guys,

after 2-3 years of blissful PT8 times, I'm crawling bach here pleading for help. Is there anything I can do to record into Pro Tools (8, Mbox 3) when the signal coming in from the phono preamp, or any CD, is far too loud even with the input gain at its lowest? Is there a setting I'm missing somewhere? Surely it can't be possible that the Mbox is incompatible with pre amps (or cds!!!).

Thanks in advance, and fingers crossed!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2012, 06:18 AM
Snafu Snafu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Default Re: Signal from CDs and Phono Preamps too high for Mbox 3?

Just discovered Pads. Problem sorted (unless someone tells me Pads reduce sound quality?) DOesn't seem to be the case though:)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2012, 07:41 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Signal from CDs and Phono Preamps too high for Mbox 3?

For CD's, it would be better quality to just import the Wav file into Protools.

If you must record traditionally, then use the digital Spidf jacks.

CD players with digital outs are expensive, but there is a very cheap alternative: use a consumer DVD player (get a cheap one from Walmart). They all play CD's and they all have digital outs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2012, 08:36 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Signal from CDs and Phono Preamps too high for Mbox 3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
For CD's, it would be better quality to just import the Wav file into Protools.

If you must record traditionally, then use the digital Spidf jacks.

CD players with digital outs are expensive, but there is a very cheap alternative: use a consumer DVD player (get a cheap one from Walmart). They all play CD's and they all have digital outs.
Well said^^^ I use Wavelab to rip audio from CD's, but even iTunes can do it if you go into the preferences and tell it to import as wave(without any compression).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High End Preamps (Neve 1272 Pair, Manley Slam!, Tube Tech MP 1A) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 2 03-05-2014 08:56 AM
Monitoring the Phono Input on an MBox 2 Pro Alan Brownstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-04-2011 12:24 PM
mbox 2 pro , phono input hotmass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-18-2007 05:45 PM
mbox and phono level tromba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-07-2004 08:32 AM
Preamps / patchbays / signal integrity phaseout 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 12-10-2002 02:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com