Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2012, 07:44 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default PT10HD Q's - I'm Dated - MP1,1 - Lion - MLion - HDN - Etc

Ok, getting caught/set back up after being wiped out in the tornado last year.

The Plan:

Mac Pro 1,1 - Modded to dual 2.66 Quads - so 8x2.66GHz (Mac & Proc's on way)
16GB (Eventually 32) RAM
SSD's for OS and Audio - TRIM Enabled

Gonna run a drive set up for Lion
Gonna also run a second OS drive for Mountain Lion and follow updates till all set up to switch - haven't looked for discussion on PT w/ ML yet....

I'm gonna grab a HD Native card and interface before too long, but will run the HD10 software with a 002R in the meantime.... this is doable right?
(I don't wanna waste the purchase of the native only version when I'm going to grab the HDN card eventually)

I plan to run this machine for maybe even a couple years, then grab a newer MP

Any foreseeable issues I should be aware of?

Thanx ! !
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2012, 07:50 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: PT10HD Q's - I'm Dated - MP1,1 - Lion - MLion - HDN - Etc

The HD10 software will run fine with the 002. It will be like running PT10 and Complete Toolkit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2012, 07:52 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: PT10HD Q's - I'm Dated - MP1,1 - Lion - MLion - HDN - Etc

Thanx.... I also have not seen a crossgrade/upgrade from 8LE to 10HD...

Does it not exist????

I see 8LE to 10, but I'm sure that's not 10HD

Anyone know of anything?

Anyone have a HD10 license for sale ?????
The hunt begins
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2012, 10:39 AM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 707
Default Re: PT10HD Q's - I'm Dated - MP1,1 - Lion - MLion - HDN - Etc

HD software only comes with HD hardware, you can't buy the HD license separately.

Unless you buy it on ebay.

But you're also going to end up with a second license for HD whenever you get your HD Native card. I guess you could then sell one of them back on ebay.

Or maybe just stick with Normal PT (LE) until you're ready to purchase the Native card. There may be cross grade options from LE hardware to Native, not sure what Avid is currently offering.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2012, 11:08 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,832
Default Re: PT10HD Q's - I'm Dated - MP1,1 - Lion - MLion - HDN - Etc

Mountain Lion? LOL
This is new to me!
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End E-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum, Crane, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2012, 11:19 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: PT10HD Q's - I'm Dated - MP1,1 - Lion - MLion - HDN - Etc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shorty Emcee View Post
Mac Pro 1,1 - Modded to dual 2.66 Quads - so 8x2.66GHz (Mac & Proc's on way)
16GB (Eventually 32) RAM
SSD's for OS and Audio - TRIM Enabled

Gonna run a drive set up for Lion
Gonna also run a second OS drive for Mountain Lion and follow updates till all set up to switch - haven't looked for discussion on PT w/ ML yet....
I wouldn't go with the Mac Pro 1,1 for a couple of reasons, but mostly because it is 6 years old already. It's still a decent rig, but as per Moore's Law, modern equivalents are at least 16 times more powerful. If you are intending to use it for a few more years, I doubt you'll be able to do so and keep up with the latest software/hardware.

First off, HDX is not compatible. Now, I realize you didn't mention any interest in HDX, but it is a road sign which signals to me that any subsequent "new" hardware and/or software will not be qualified. This means you may have to upgrade in order to use PT11 if you choose to do so.

It has also been confirmed that Mountain Lion will not be supported on the Mac Pro 1,1. Remember, we're talking about a computer that was built in 2006. I know Mac towers are generally built to last, but I'm just recalling the kerfuffle when Apple and Avid dropped PPC support a couple years back. Typically, you are lucky to still have support for a computer that is 4 or more years old.

Now that the next generation of OSs and applications will be 64 bit only (OSX 10.8 and Windows 8), they will no longer support a 64 bit chipset with a 32 bit EFI (which basically covers all Mac models released before mid 2008 or so). Essentially, you're buying a system that will have zero software support by the end of this year.

If you want my advice... get a Westmere (4,1 early 2009). Still clocks well compared to modern systems (it fathered current chipsets), and because it has a 64 bit EFI, it should still chug on for another couple of years.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
PT10HD and S/L or Lion? danander11 macOS 4 11-01-2011 09:16 AM
Mbox "3" on a dated Macbook? bfx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-2010 01:02 AM
"upgrade" to dated version of Pro Tools LE Jasari149 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-14-2010 11:46 AM
Midi isn't working on up-dated 001 Schkadel MIDI 2 07-17-2007 04:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com