Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2012, 02:50 PM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Venue and PT10

we upgraded to PT 10 and cannot get them to talk to each other. Venue link is active but when you try to add a new session using Venue PT says that there is no I/O configured. I am NOT a PT user so I need the basics on how to do this.

Thanks

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2012, 03:11 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Venue and PT10

Hi SCott,

The first thing to check is that the I/O paths are in place. Before creating a new session, choose Setup > I/O within Pro Tools. For troubleshooting purposes I suggest you select all input paths, and delete them. Then click the default button. This effectively rebuilds the I/O setup. Do the same for output paths.

More info in the Live Recording Guide.

See p.16

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2012, 03:58 PM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Re: Venue and PT10

Deleted all paths, hit default and zip zilch. Tried to open a previous PT file that was created in 9 and Export the I/O settings then using that in the new PT 10 file and still get a box that says "There are currently no interfaces in I/O Setup which are known to connect to Venue" and below that it says "If your interfaces have been connected to VENUE, open I/O setup, then double click on the interface name (such as "A") and change it to a name like "Stage 1 17" (meaning its inputs are connected to VENUE Stage Rack 1, beginning with input 17).

I did all that and it does not make any difference
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2012, 04:12 PM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Re: Venue and PT10

Update. When our IT department installed PT 10 they changed the playback engine to Built In Output, I switched it back to HD Native and all looks groovy now. I think I need to take a basic PT course.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Live recording from Venue Profile possible with Digico UB Madi & PT10 CPTK? briancares VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-11-2012 08:04 AM
PT10.0.1/Venue SC48 Al Rettich macOS 0 05-07-2012 02:24 PM
New webinar: Meet the VENUE SC48 Remote System, Stage 48, and VENUE 3 bobcats VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 03-24-2012 07:35 AM
PT10 and beyond. What does this mean for Venue? Roland Clarke VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 02-27-2012 12:32 PM
VENUE D-Show 2.8 Standalone Software for VENUE SC48 Avid VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 05-13-2009 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com