Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2012, 01:44 PM
Prabsolute26 Prabsolute26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: thorndal pa
Posts: 2
Default Cant find plug ins for pro tools 9??

here for two days looking for plug ins that came with pro tools...cannot find them...please help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2012, 04:53 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: Cant find plug ins for pro tools 9??

On Windows, they are installed to;
C:>Program Files (X86)>Common Files>Digidesign>DAE>Plugins

Plugins that are included with PT should have automatically been installed in this folder during Pro Tools installation. If they are not in here they won't show up in Pro Tools.

To use them in a session they are in either one of two places.

Pro Tools>Audiosuite or as an Insert on the any chosen Audio, Aux, Instrument or Master track. If you need to, look at the Pro Tools Reference Guide pdf and search for plugins or insert as key words. Depending on whether you are inserting a plugin into a Mono or Stereo track, you are given appropriate choices by clicking any of the five insert slots available on each track.

In simple terms the difference between the Audiosuite and track insert plugins is that the latter are Real Time (RTAS) applications. You'll need to read up on the intricate details of their differences in the reference and/or the plugin guide.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2012, 04:09 PM
Prabsolute26 Prabsolute26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: thorndal pa
Posts: 2
Default Re: Cant find plug ins for pro tools 9??

do i have to install seperate drivers for each plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2012, 04:43 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: Cant find plug ins for pro tools 9??

No, everything the plugins (that come bundled with Pro Tools) need to work get installed with Pro Tools.

Third party plugins have their own installers and methods of authorization to use them.

Drivers are needed to have hardware devices work properly in a specific software environment. In other words, small pieces of code (drivers) enable hardware and software components to communicate with each other. Since the plug-ins you are enquiring about are software only there is no need for drivers.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Find Rewire Plug In In Pro Tools & BFD wollyroger Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-08-2012 12:39 AM
Can't find the plug in.. apregnantfetus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-21-2007 02:58 PM
Can't find SIG. GEN. plug!!??!! tom_mac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-21-2002 03:29 PM
Where can I find GRM Tools plug-ins? phdumas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-15-2002 09:20 AM
Where can I find the best price for rtas GRM Tools plug-ins? phdumas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-07-2002 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com