Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2012, 08:32 AM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Starting and Stopping Pro Tools from Venue

And just how does one do this. I know it can be done but until we got our PT set up it wasn't something we paid attention to.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2012, 02:31 PM
gcpsoundlight gcpsoundlight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 10
Default

Probably with a foot switch and midi. Having never done it I can only speculate.


Sent from my iDevice using Tapatalk - now you have to guess which one!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2012, 08:01 PM
dstagl dstagl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 414
Default Re: Starting and Stopping Pro Tools from Venue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Fahy View Post
And just how does one do this. I know it can be done but until we got our PT set up it wasn't something we paid attention to.

Scott
There are a couple ways you can do it. You can slave Pro Tools to MMC (Midi Machine Control) and use the MMC Midi commands to Play and Stop. Just arm the Pro Tools transport for record.

MMC doesn't work for me because we take Pro Tools online and sync to timecode when recording. So I use a free program called Midistroke that converts midi messages into keystrokes. I have a midi note and velocity programmed for the hotkey to go online, and I just fire that in a snapshot.

Dave
__________________
http://www.goingto11.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2012, 07:51 AM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Re: Starting and Stopping Pro Tools from Venue

Thanks Dave, I think we have a MIDI to USB around here somewhere. Time to go dig thru the odds and ends pile. MMC it is since we're not being fancy like you guys are!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2012, 12:43 PM
Scott Fahy Scott Fahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 400
Default Re: Starting and Stopping Pro Tools from Venue

and we have lift off...certainly helps when you select the correct button in Pro Tools. (remote not master)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
starting up venue and having date issues vomvix VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 02-21-2012 07:50 PM
Starting Windows on Venue ? rolybarabas VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 12-15-2009 03:48 AM
Cannot control starting and stopping of cursor skydogsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-03-2008 02:40 AM
Loud Pops at edits(punch points), starting and stopping play dw_deej 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-10-2007 03:57 PM
display starting and stopping murdock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-13-2000 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com