Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-15-2010, 12:06 AM
vernon vernon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: washington
Posts: 98
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

I wish id love to get the 11 rack and then some, kinda the reason i have cubase 5, more plugins and the amp modeller sounds really good for a toss in effect.

Yeah that worked on the plugins close button. Its 001 on windows 7 which is just incredibly cool for a dinosaur. At least i can mix down to 96k from it havent tried 192 yet. That should make for a decent lower compression on mixdown even if the 48 resolution is still a bit thin.
__________________
Music Production Bachelor of Science, Fullsail Univeristy, 2016. Mid 2012 MacBook Pro, Eleven Rack , ProTools , Logic, Sibelius, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-03-2011, 03:27 PM
tutatis tutatis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: San Salvador, El Salvador
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

is really posible that the digi001 can be recognized by protools le 6.4 in win 7.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-03-2011, 03:28 PM
vernon vernon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: washington
Posts: 98
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

it works for me.
__________________
Music Production Bachelor of Science, Fullsail Univeristy, 2016. Mid 2012 MacBook Pro, Eleven Rack , ProTools , Logic, Sibelius, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-14-2011, 03:44 PM
july142 july142 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: nyc
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

has anyone been able to get it to work on win 7 64 bit ???? About to format my xp drive but not sure what version to go with...

thanks for the good info guys.. appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-14-2011, 04:11 PM
vernon vernon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: washington
Posts: 98
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

I tried , it doesnt work.
__________________
Music Production Bachelor of Science, Fullsail Univeristy, 2016. Mid 2012 MacBook Pro, Eleven Rack , ProTools , Logic, Sibelius, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-14-2011, 05:06 PM
july142 july142 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: nyc
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

thanks for the response.. looks like im going to go with 32 bit mayyybe do a partition of 64 but why should i if i only have 4gb ddr2... besides the soundcard issue some of my other programs are yet to hit 64bit so i can wait a while i guess... btw vernon did you try to fiddle around with the digi mme helper driver in 7 ? been using it on xp to get everything sounding on my monitors... wish digi would trade in my 001 for an mbox3 id buy it.. but now im considering other alternatives.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-14-2011, 05:07 PM
vernon vernon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: washington
Posts: 98
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

I didnt, actually. I installed cubase 5 to use with the 001. works great .
__________________
Music Production Bachelor of Science, Fullsail Univeristy, 2016. Mid 2012 MacBook Pro, Eleven Rack , ProTools , Logic, Sibelius, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-04-2014, 10:39 AM
Andro Andro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Russia, St. Petersburg
Posts: 17
Default Re: Digi 001 with Windows 7 in "XP mode"

I know its realy funny, but are here any users of this dinosaur?) are there any chances to make it work on W7 64? or at least 32? Any link will be muuuch appreciated! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin macOS 6 08-25-2013 05:38 AM
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 03:42 PM
Switching a HD from "transfer only" to "record mode" BretFarewell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-16-2010 12:49 PM
Switching subwoofer from "discrete mode" to "stereo mode"? Slerker Post - Surround - Video 6 02-11-2009 07:04 PM
So Where is this ""WIN2K COMPATABILITY MODE""?? el matador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-23-2002 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com