Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2008, 05:50 AM
Zapakos Zapakos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 16
Default Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not?

I would like to have some opinions on the following issue:

I was asked to help out concerning a sync problem in a studio with the following setup:

Pro Tools 7.4HD (WINDOWS)
Sync I/O
192 I/O
888 MiX

SYNC I/O and 192 I/O were linked via loop sync.

They had problems with synchronisation (Error Message:Sync Clock reference not locked). I made the following:

checked if SYNC was enabled in peripherals. Set clock reference to SYNC (internal VSO) in session setup.

Having the SYNC and the 192 connected via loop sync, the system was still creating problems (wrong sample rate/speed, no AES nor SPDIF out available).

So I took away the loop sync cables. In the manual it is said they are needed for multiple HD I/0. In this case its only one (...the 192 I/0).

And the problem seems to be solved.
So is it right, that one should not use the Loop Sync connections when only one HD I/O is used?

On the SYNC I/O the loop master indication lits up, clock ref is int/VSO
On the 192 I/O the int sync indication lits up.

The word clock in of the 888 MIX is connected with the word clock out of the 192 I/O (..slave)

So for me everything looks right, system works fine. Just to be sure I would like to have another opinion on this because the manual wasnt that clear in this point. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2008, 10:08 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,549
Default Re: Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not?

No, you should definitely have the Sync and 192 connected via loop sync.

Have you tried different cables? Are you absolutely sure they were connected to loop sync ports and not to video or video ref ports (on the Sync) or WC/Slave Clock ports on the 192?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2008, 03:18 AM
Zapakos Zapakos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 16
Default Re: Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not?

Thank you for answering.

I tried a different pair of cables. Still the same.
The cables of course are connected to the right ports as described in the manual. Loop sync out from SYNC goes to Loop Sync in on the 192 and vice versa.

In the Peripherals window, SYNC is enabled. In Session Setup the clock source is SYNC, Sync Setup is set to Internal/VSO

The Locked and the Speed Cal Indicator are lit up.

Concerning the hardware: On the Sync the Loop Master LED is on,
on the 192 the Loop LED (Sync Mode) flashes (!)

Sample Rate is set to 44.1 kHz in the PT session and indicated correctly on the SYNC and the 192.

But the system works on a wrong speed/sample rate (around 20% slower).
Furthermore there is no signal on the digital out ports (AES and spdif).

Any suggestions? Thanks again..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2008, 09:51 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,549
Default Re: Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not?

What happens if you select the 192 as the loop master?

Have you tried trashing preferences yet? Are you getting any messages about needing to update Sync firmware?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2008, 05:45 AM
Zapakos Zapakos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 16
Default Re: Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not?

I just have checked the issues that you have suggested.

I trashed the preferences, still the same problem.

I have selected the 192 as loop master through the session setup window.

Clock source: 192 internal
clock reference: Loop Sync

The 192 indicates being the loop master.

But I get this error message:
"Sync clock reference is not locked. Although the system will play, it wont properly resolve until the clock is restored. check the cables or change clock reference/clock source.

The locked indicator flashes, the speed cal indicator doesnot lit.

The current installed firmware is 1.1.4
pt version that was installed 7.4.0.309

Ive updated today to 7.4 cs7 without any impromevement.

There are no messages concerning firmware update.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2008, 08:35 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,549
Default Re: Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not?

I think you may have a bad Sync IO. I don't know if you have access to another one, or a way of testing yours on a different system, but that's what I'd shoot for if possible.

If not, you should contact tech support by phone for further assistance.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2008, 02:39 AM
Zapakos Zapakos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 16
Default Re: Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not?

Yes, I will try to get another sync i/o or try this sync i/o on another pro tools system. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2016, 07:26 AM
paq2xcgddr paq2xcgddr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: C/ Extremadura 9., B8
Posts: 3
Default Re: Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not?

Kristof Szobacsi
Hello you guys!! I have a problem with the sync device of avid and the Digidesign 192, technically when you plug in the the serial host of the SYNC device to the PRO TOOLS CORE CARD(in computer) and loop source of the sync to the digidesign 192 when opening pro tools in the session setup clock source should appear….or in SETUP-PERIPHERALS-SYNCHRONIZATION window you could adjust the setting and device or PORT….but it doesnt even appear there…its like the computer cant see the sync device and i cant put it so its the master clock….please help me
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2016, 08:41 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Sync I/O and a single 192 I/O Loop Sync or not?

Sync has no benefit if you are only using Digidesign gear. What else other than the 192 are you using where the clock is affected?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Put sync ref on every single track...how? conleec Tips & Tricks 5 03-27-2013 04:09 PM
Sync HD, Loop Sync, Max BNC Length? matchoo0 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-07-2010 01:31 AM
Sync HD with Aurora 16 w/o Loop Sync even possible? PleaseDontCrash Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-26-2008 08:02 AM
SYNC I/O and Loop Sync Chief Technician Post - Surround - Video 2 06-21-2006 06:28 PM
HD, Sync I/O, loop sync and clocking Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-09-2004 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com