Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2007, 04:07 PM
mforehand mforehand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default Bouncing Issues...SERIOUSLY?!?!?!

MacBook Pro/002R (recording through external HD - which has been set-up through the Workspace as a Recordable volume)/10.4.9 Combo Update

So, here's my issue. I'm doing a Bounce To Disk (24-bit, 48k) with Convert After Bounce selected. I'm bouncing to my Desktop. It seems as though the bounce completes fine, until I get this dialog:

Could not complete the Bounce To Disk command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/vb_cliff/AlturaPorts/NewFileLibs/FileFormat/MacBuild/../../FF/Audio/FF_AudioProperty.cpp", line 33

WTF? I've never ever seen anything like this in my, God knows, how many PT years!! So naturally, I did the things that they always tell you to do...trash the stuff in the Digidesign Databases (volume, etc.). Still...nothing. So then I went looking for said "Assertion", only to come up empty (not that I thought I would be successful).

I tried copying the session to my system HD, but got the same result. Is it some kind of corruption in the audio files or the session?

So, now I turn to you guys. The gurus and shamans of my digital world.

I'm so confused. My client is pissed. I'm having to "Sub-Mix" the entire track to a stereo audio track and then "Export Files As". I mean, its basically doing the same thing, but its so very inconvenient. Please help? Someone?!?!?! I need an adult I need an adult!!

Thanks in advance,
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2007, 05:21 PM
Neesley Neesley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 193
Default Re: Bouncing Issues...SERIOUSLY?!?!?!

I get these assertation errors ALL THE TIME!

Jeez.

The only remedy I've found is to slightly increase or decrease the bounce length by 15-20 milliseconds, more or less. Works EVERY time.

Also - Make certain you are using only one processor for RTAS. For PowerMac G5, anyway.

It's all a bit of vodoo as far as I can determine. My tricks work for me and a few others but not universal, to be certain.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.7 gHz i7, PT9 HD, Mackie ONYX Blackbird, AMEK/Neve 9098 Preamps, Schoeps mics
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2007, 05:54 PM
mforehand mforehand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Bouncing Issues...SERIOUSLY?!?!?!

I adjusted my playback options to use only one of the two processors in my MacBook Pro, and lo-and-behold it worked. Hmmm...I've never heard of this issue. Maybe I missed something.

Oh well. Thank you SO much for helping me with this. Looks like its not going to be as long a night as I had originally thought.

- michael
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2007, 10:27 AM
rdeardorff rdeardorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Bouncing Issues...SERIOUSLY?!?!?!

I've found that reducing the playback buffer size usually solves this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2007, 11:11 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,526
Default Re: Bouncing Issues...SERIOUSLY?!?!?!

This is usually caused by having the DAE Playback Buffer at level 8 - try setting it at level 2 or 4 and the error should go away.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2007, 12:59 PM
tomorrowstk tomorrowstk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: Bouncing Issues...SERIOUSLY?!?!?!

I have heard that if you delete the fades folder where the session you are working on is stored will fix that error as well. I had the same issue about a year and a half ago....deleted the fades folder and it seemed to work. I would try buffer settings first off though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bouncing Issues McLuckie Pro Tools 9 7 04-12-2013 06:51 PM
Bouncing issues pjmusiced Windows 0 05-04-2012 12:13 AM
Bouncing Issues benplaysmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-31-2011 10:00 AM
mp3 bouncing issues bfxp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-25-2006 02:32 AM
Digital Bouncing Issues Ang1970 General Discussion 6 04-20-2000 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com