Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2006, 09:04 AM
tlester tlester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 549
Default Headphone mix from HD3 + 96i + Control 8?

Hi Guys -

I have an album that I'm producing that starts in about three weeks. For the first time, I'm doing a combination of studio days and "in my personal studio" days (i.e. my home studio). I've never brought any of the artists that I produce to my home studio, yet. I just do all the preproduction stuff and editing at my home.

To get to my point, I'm recording bass and some guitar at my place for this album. Drums, some guitars, acoustic, and vocals will all be done in the commercial studio. I have an HD3, 96i, and a Control 8. If you know the 96i, you know it only has a single pair of outputs. So, those outputs come to my control 8 which drives my monitors and a headphone output.

I've never used headphones through the Control 8, though. Is it adequate to use for a headphone mix. I know it'll be the same mix as in my mains, but that's OK. Is it lound enough? Can it drive a long cable length? Is there any kind of box that I can put inbetween the control 8 and the headphones so that the artist can control the overall volume from the other room?

I know... simple stuff, but I'm used to running real cue mixes and real cue boxes in real studios. My studio is definitely not "full service"

Thanks,
Thomas
__________________
http://SpeakRecords.COM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2006, 11:02 AM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 595
Default Re: Headphone mix from HD3 + 96i + Control 8?

should be OK.
If you only need 1 headphone, there´s no problem, I´ve done it often before I had my Headphone Amps.
only you can know if it´s loud enough!! depends on what is loud for you, but t should be OK.
I use 10 metre cables regularly, and never had a problem.
__________________
ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 07:03 PM
Control 24 headphone cue mix help!! jammanis ICON & C|24 14 02-21-2006 06:30 PM
Headphone Mix w/Control 24 Styles Bitchly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-01-2006 09:27 AM
Headphone Mix With The Control/24 RCKPROD ICON & C|24 2 10-05-2005 09:08 AM
Headphone mix and Control room mix TrippSTRAT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-11-2003 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com