Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-05-2005, 07:45 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: D-Command

Quote:
I've read through the posts, so what teaser are you guys talking about? All they have on Digi's homepage is a elusive picture of the mushroom tip knobs thingymabobs on a typical silver background. Take care.
That is the teaser.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-12-2005, 12:47 PM
audiograce audiograce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 161
Default Re: D-Command

You may already have seen this ....

D-Command Blurb
__________________
...tg...
Warner Bros. Studios
imdb Credits
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-12-2005, 05:35 PM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: D-Command

Audiograce: YOU ARE MY GOD!!!!


That's what I need! Screw the used Pro Control setup now!
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-13-2005, 12:57 PM
audiograce audiograce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 161
Default Re: D-Command

Quote:
Audiograce: YOU ARE MY GOD!!!!

Does that mean I'm tax exempt?! (I wish!)
__________________
...tg...
Warner Bros. Studios
imdb Credits
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-15-2005, 01:26 AM
PTgeek911 PTgeek911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 56
Default Re: D-Command

Correct me if Im wrong, but does the D-Command come with HD-Accel? Like built in? Or do you still have to buy an HD-Accel system?
__________________
G5 Dual 2 ghz
512MB RAM
OSX 10.3.5
HD| 2 TDM 6.7
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-15-2005, 02:46 AM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: D-Command

You will need to purchase or already have an HD system.
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-15-2005, 05:17 AM
Tiago Silva Tiago Silva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: D-Command

Quote:
Audiograce: YOU ARE MY GOD!!!!


That's what I need! Screw the used Pro Control setup now!
I believe that the D-Command is after the Control24 market, therefore no surround panners and no expandability beyond 24 faders. Just check the link audiograce has provided, and you'll see what I mean.
__________________
A job's not done until it's ready, or the producer is breaking down the studio's door...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-15-2005, 06:02 AM
Carl Fuehrer's Avatar
Carl Fuehrer Carl Fuehrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: D-Command

There is mention of 5.1 on the Xmon for it so it seems like there would have to be some sort of panning control thing beyond software.
__________________
Peace,

Carl Fuehrer

Pulsar Audio Lab
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-15-2005, 03:14 PM
Tiago Silva Tiago Silva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: D-Command

Well, I can't find a place on the D-Command to integrate the panner, like the blank panel that is on D-Control. And from the text, it seems that all you get is 8 fader and 24 fader configurations...
__________________
A job's not done until it's ready, or the producer is breaking down the studio's door...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-15-2005, 08:23 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: D-Command

I just received an email from rspe that effectively touts D-Command as a ProControl replacement.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any difference besides color between D Command and D Command ES? diamondschwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-12-2012 12:15 PM
Command Keyboard Focus mode ' E ' command bug ? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-10-2009 05:49 AM
Is it possible to use a Command 8 in combination with a D-Command? usastra ICON & C|24 2 05-03-2009 01:44 PM
command 7 webstereo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-10-2009 04:28 AM
Total Loss of Command 8 Command/Modifiers John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-13-2005 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com