Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2004, 09:16 PM
darla darla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: nashville
Posts: 98
Default C24 ALL LIT UP

Hi all,
Working today, suddenly every light including meters came on. Powering on & off didn't help, disconnecting & reseating ethernet cable no help, no access to any parameters. This unit had a new PS last June as well as some other fixes. The thing just freezes up with every indicator light on. Any one else experience this? Is there a way to perform a hard reset? I can't find any info like that & doubt that there is or I would have found it by now. Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2004, 10:42 AM
rtreat rtreat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 11
Default Re: C24 ALL LIT UP *DELETED*

Post deleted by rtreat
__________________
Ron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2004, 06:25 PM
darla darla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: nashville
Posts: 98
Default Re: C24 ALL LIT UP

Ditto here. PS replaced last June. I opened C24 up per Digi's request to check "cub card". According to LED's it's functioning. My original guess was PS too. It's making some noise as well. They've been great at supporting this board as far as I'm concerned. Thanks for the comment.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2004, 11:49 AM
Scott in Seattle Scott in Seattle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: C24 ALL LIT UP

I've been having the same problem in 2 of our 3 studios. One of the units had the PS replaced, the other hasn't. We've been thinking static electricity has been tripping things. When I first called Digi, they didn't have any ideas. On hold with them right now to see if they have any updates.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2004, 12:05 AM
Metanaut Metanaut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: C24 ALL LIT UP

Mine is showing this same "all lit up" problem. Unusable. And mine is on its THIRD power supply. They are supporting it well, as they rightly should, but I wish these problems could be taken care of.

I'll be interested to see what the solution is to this, also. Good luck to us all.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2004, 07:56 AM
Riad Riad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: C24 ALL LIT UP

Just curious if you guys/gals are plugging the C|24 into a Furman or other power conditioner.
__________________
www.carvelstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-2004, 04:32 PM
Metanaut Metanaut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: C24 ALL LIT UP

Quote:
Just curious if you guys/gals are plugging the C|24 into a Furman or other power conditioner.
Yes. Furman power conditioners here all the while.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2004, 11:54 PM
gomi gomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 233
Default Re: C24 ALL LIT UP

I have had this problem today on our 4 system. All at the same time.

My first thought was a network problem. Can anyone confirm that it is
a power supply issue? It seems odd that it would be happening on all
4 of our systems at the same time, but if something wacky is going
on in our building with the power grid that could explain it.


g.
vancouver film school
__________________
.. gord
.. www.vfs.com
.. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2004, 07:16 AM
Riad Riad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: C24 ALL LIT UP

Quote:
I have had this problem today on our 4 system. All at the same time.

My first thought was a network problem. Can anyone confirm that it is
a power supply issue? It seems odd that it would be happening on all
4 of our systems at the same time, but if something wacky is going
on in our building with the power grid that could explain it.


g.
vancouver film school

You have 4 C|24 systems and all died at the same time? This is either a really large power spike that blew the fuses on the C|24 or some network related issue...

__________________
www.carvelstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2004, 08:52 PM
gomi gomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 233
Default Re: C24 ALL LIT UP

So it turns out it was a power issue.
but not the power supplies on the units.

We had three other portable system plugged in another room across the hall, and
for some reason it was causing weird power problems.

Once we moved those machines out, the control|24s starting working fine again.

so silly.
__________________
.. gord
.. www.vfs.com
.. sound design
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com