Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2004, 12:01 PM
2relaxed 2relaxed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 3
Default MIX 24 + G4 + Restart

Received my New G4 1.25ghz fully compatible to Digidesign's spec. Loaded Pro-Tools 6.1 TDM on it, when I go to start session, my screen fades then tells me to Restart in 100 different languages..ok not that many...WHAT DO I DO!!!!!!! Thanks all. Larry "O"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2004, 05:53 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: MIX 24 + G4 + Restart

Hi,
What version of Mac OS X are you running that sounds like what happens when you install 6.1 under Mac OS 10.3.x. If you are running Mix you want to install 6.1 under 10.2.8.

Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2004, 09:02 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,832
Default Re: MIX 24 + G4 + Restart

Digi, I´ve recently bought an additional mix core and it came bundled with 6.0.3 and 5.1.3.
a) May I upgrade for free to 6.1 or 6.2.3 or 6.4?
b) Whih OS version will be better for 6.0.3 ?
Thanks in advance
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End E-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum, Crane, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please, Somebody... I have to restart PT7.4 after every song a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 01-21-2009 01:46 AM
"you need to restart" HELP! Eless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-24-2005 01:37 AM
Restart DWdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-11-2004 01:14 PM
You need to restart computer ñatito Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-02-2003 01:27 PM
Same "Restart" problem with me Soundboy99 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 04-12-2001 02:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com