Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2015, 01:38 AM
maunaloa maunaloa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 112
Default What does EuControl W/S do?

In the Extras folders of the EuControl download, there is a "EuControl W/S" app.

When installed (EuControl 3.2.2) in an S3 system, a Softkeys tab appears in the EuControl app window, compared to the window you obtain with plain EuControl. Is adding a Softkeys tab all EuControl W/S does for a 54.7 MB footprint?

Is there any documentation of EuControl W/S?
__________________
ASRock X99 OC Formula mobo, Win 8.1 x64, PT HD 12.1, i7-5960X CPU, 32GB G.Skill 2133 RAM, Intel 750 PCIe SSD boot drive, ASRock TB2 AIC, Sonnet Tech III-D with 2 HDX cards on TB2, Omni, HD I/O, S3, Artist Transport, SSDs and spinners, AMD HD 7990 GPUs, 2 HP ZR30w panels on DP.

Last edited by maunaloa; 04-04-2015 at 01:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2015, 05:32 PM
maunaloa maunaloa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 112
Default Re: What does EuControl W/S do?

I've learned in a chat with a member of the S3 team that Eucontrol W/S is only needed by the S6. No benefit from installation in an S3 rig.
__________________
ASRock X99 OC Formula mobo, Win 8.1 x64, PT HD 12.1, i7-5960X CPU, 32GB G.Skill 2133 RAM, Intel 750 PCIe SSD boot drive, ASRock TB2 AIC, Sonnet Tech III-D with 2 HDX cards on TB2, Omni, HD I/O, S3, Artist Transport, SSDs and spinners, AMD HD 7990 GPUs, 2 HP ZR30w panels on DP.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2015, 11:25 AM
Jherring Jherring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: San jose CA
Posts: 22
Default Re: What does EuControl W/S do?

The W/S installer is only used if you are going to have multiple workstations being attached to your single instance of Eucontrol. If you wanted to control a DAW on another machine for instance, you would just install the Eucon WS installer on that machine so the host computer running Eucontrol can see it. It basically installs all components in the regular Eucontrol installer, minus the Eucontrol application.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2015, 11:30 AM
Jherring Jherring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: San jose CA
Posts: 22
Default Re: What does EuControl W/S do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by maunaloa View Post
I've learned in a chat with a member of the S3 team that Eucontrol W/S is only needed by the S6. No benefit from installation in an S3 rig.
Eucontrol Worksation installer is different from S6 WS control app. They are two different things. WS control app is used to talk to the S6 main module from the host computer. Eucon Workstation installer installs components to let eucontrol see different workstations.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2015, 12:13 PM
maunaloa maunaloa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 112
Default Re: What does EuControl W/S do?

Thanks... that's more than I learned in the TS call. Go DUC!
Eucontrol W/S is not even mentioned in the S3 and Artists manuals.
TMK, there is no separate documentation of Eucontrol other than spotty coverage in the HW manuals.
__________________
ASRock X99 OC Formula mobo, Win 8.1 x64, PT HD 12.1, i7-5960X CPU, 32GB G.Skill 2133 RAM, Intel 750 PCIe SSD boot drive, ASRock TB2 AIC, Sonnet Tech III-D with 2 HDX cards on TB2, Omni, HD I/O, S3, Artist Transport, SSDs and spinners, AMD HD 7990 GPUs, 2 HP ZR30w panels on DP.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2015, 01:28 PM
Jherring Jherring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: San jose CA
Posts: 22
Default Re: What does EuControl W/S do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by maunaloa View Post
Thanks... that's more than I learned in the TS call. Go DUC!
Eucontrol W/S is not even mentioned in the S3 and Artists manuals.
TMK, there is no separate documentation of Eucontrol other than spotty coverage in the HW manuals.
Agreed. The Eucon W/S installer info is a bit hard to find. The S5mc/Mcpro manual has a breakdown of this installer a bit more in depth than the artist stuff. A workstation hooked up to an S5MC would usually use the EuconWS installer since it does not use the Eucontrol app. The S5MC has its own type of Eucontrol(MCApp) built into it, so know need to run Eucontrol like an Artist surface would.

If you never plan on connecting more than one Worksation(computer) to your setup with Eucontrol, you would never need this installer.

Hope this helps.
-j
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2015, 06:37 PM
maunaloa maunaloa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 112
Default Re: What does EuControl W/S do?

Yes, very helpful.
__________________
ASRock X99 OC Formula mobo, Win 8.1 x64, PT HD 12.1, i7-5960X CPU, 32GB G.Skill 2133 RAM, Intel 750 PCIe SSD boot drive, ASRock TB2 AIC, Sonnet Tech III-D with 2 HDX cards on TB2, Omni, HD I/O, S3, Artist Transport, SSDs and spinners, AMD HD 7990 GPUs, 2 HP ZR30w panels on DP.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2019, 12:20 PM
sjcollins92 sjcollins92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: What does EuControl W/S do?

I have 4 artist mix protools dock connected to my pc running fine with protools 2019.5 and eucontrol 2019.5.1 Second computer I have a Mac Pro running Logic Pro X with only workstation installed, i cant get my PC to see the second workstation? On my PC in Eucontrol app only my PC workstation is being seen on the workstation tab, Both computers are attached to the same network, what am i doing wrong? Thanks for your help.................

Last edited by sjcollins92; 06-17-2019 at 12:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-18-2019, 01:18 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: What does EuControl W/S do?

Do you have External Workstation selected ? In EuControl
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-18-2019, 01:46 PM
sjcollins92 sjcollins92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: What does EuControl W/S do?

When I enable it on the pc with eucontrol, it restarts eucontrol then I no longer have access to eucontrol, and then to regain it to work again I have to reinstall eucontrol.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
About EuControl 3.2 Marcel Risberg Artist Series 10 06-26-2014 04:18 PM
Eucontrol wgouldsby General Discussion 3 02-25-2013 01:36 PM
EuControl Trazan Artist Series 3 12-13-2011 12:57 PM
Eucontrol 2.6.2 out robertg Artist Series 22 11-07-2011 12:11 PM
EuControl PC / davidcl Artist Series 3 12-27-2010 05:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com