Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2019, 04:22 AM
peterbrookes peterbrookes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Jersey
Posts: 6
Default Can't change Input on Audio

Hi.

I've been using my protools and love it, but started a new project and I can't change the input tabs on this project. All the other projects seem OK.

I normally record vocals using Audio 1 as I record one at a time, so 3 or 4 tracks might be set to Audio 1.

I've tried to re set the I/O and have checked that my Focusrite is set on the hardware drop down.

Any ideas????

Thanks

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2019, 05:18 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,175
Default Re: Can't change Input on Audio

Hard to say - can you post a screenshot?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2019, 04:15 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: Can't change Input on Audio

Quit and restart PT fixed it for me. Obviously a bug.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change the input and keep the output? CalebT Pro Tools | First Discussion 6 10-24-2018 12:21 AM
Can't change input assignments in PT 11.3.0 HD SteveGarman Pro Tools 11 5 07-14-2015 02:28 PM
Change default input? Tom Case 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-06-2009 07:43 PM
no input signal when I change from +4 to -10 gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-01-2005 08:18 PM
Tempo change without pitch change for audio layman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-16-2002 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com