Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-25-2019, 01:37 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevegalante View Post
No, believe me, it's just a question of different habits...
Also, for me, if I had to move/copy/repeat/double/etc. midi clips, I would never be 100% sure that all the notes are correctly moved, unless it's all 100% quantized
Then... when you want to copy a midi part do you select the section in note view then copy and past? Unbelievable... it depends on what kind of music you work with. I primary work on pop and dance and assemblying midi parts in your way is very uncomfortable. Having said that, the point is that since PT11 never seen this issue on midi. Now it's a nightmare.
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-25-2019, 02:53 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,247
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Not bothered reading the whole thread (sorry)

If you manually type in the length you want to copy/duplicate it works ok. Been like this forever or at least as long as I can remember.

E.g. select clip that’s (say) 2 bars, press the / key on the numeric pad twice, enter “1”, then do the same thing again and select “2”. It sort of seems to clear the rounding error.

Or if you’re duplicating, select all the ones that have fallen off the grid and press “alt-0” to quantise them.

Not saying it’s grest, but these workarounds have served me fine for so long I don’t even think about it.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-25-2019, 03:49 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Then... when you want to copy a midi part do you select the section in note view then copy and past? Unbelievable... .
Believe or not... Yes 😁😁😁 and believe it or not, I do pop and dance too 😂😂😂 on the other hand, provided the bug obviously shouldn't be there (don't forget PT Ultimate is now an app bigger than 2 Gb !), when the software has a problem you have 2 choices, use a different software or find a workaround... Right ? 😉
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-25-2019, 04:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,160
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevegalante View Post
Believe or not... Yes 😁😁😁 and believe it or not, I do pop and dance too 😂😂😂 on the other hand, provided the bug obviously shouldn't be there (don't forget PT Ultimate is now an app bigger than 2 Gb !), when the software has a problem you have 2 choices, use a different software or find a workaround... Right ? 😉
For me if a workaround allows me to work in a piece of s/w in which I am fluent I'll take the workaround every time. Beats having to learn & get fluent in another daw or other s/w.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-25-2019, 04:23 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
For me if a workaround allows me to work in a piece of s/w in which I am fluent I'll take the workaround every time. Beats having to learn & get fluent in another daw or other s/w.
Absolutely ! Just spent a whole month deeply studying ALL other daws, looking for a credible alternative to PT... Found none.
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-25-2019, 04:46 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,160
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevegalante View Post
Absolutely ! Just spent a whole month deeply studying ALL other daws, looking for a credible alternative to PT... Found none.
A month? You're lucky. I spent a year trying to get fluent in Digital Performer a couple of years back to try and remedy the so-called MIDI issues in PT. It may have helped with those but there were so many other hiccups and workflow issues that DP introduced that PT didn't have (like no true instrument tracks, bloated gui with small fonts, etc.) it made the experience not worth it. Besides the time wasted there was the cost of the program - $395 US
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-25-2019, 06:26 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Just bought Cubase 10 Pro xgrade for 166 usd. About 1/3 of what avid wants every year for not fixing bugs
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-25-2019, 08:17 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Just bought Cubase 10 Pro xgrade for 166 usd. About 1/3 of what avid wants every year for not fixing bugs

Ah ah ah nice workaround
Hope it's only for midi programming........
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-25-2019, 12:48 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 114
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevegalante View Post
Can you guys kindly explain to me what exactly is this midi rounding error ? Came across the audio one sometimes but never the midi.... Thanks
Attached are a few screenshots of the 'midi sample rounding issue' in PT. It's actually an incredibly annoying & time consuming bug that even though it has nothing to do with sample rates (that is on the audio side), it creates the same issue as the audio bug in terms of clips randomly not lining up when being copied (with & without ticks selected, using duplicate, repeat or alt + manually dragging).
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg Midi Sample Rounding Issue 1.jpeg (95.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpeg Midi Sample Rounding Issue 2.jpeg (85.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpeg Midi Sample Rounding Issue Notes Out Of Line.jpeg (93.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro Sierra 10.12.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.5 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.3, Logic Pro X 10.4.4, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-25-2019, 02:57 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,612
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Can't really tell 'cause the screenshots are too fuzzy, but are your tracks' timebases set to samples or to ticks?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding budda963 Pro Tools 11 1 07-08-2013 06:07 AM
sample rounding error in pro tools 10??? DarkDayz Pro Tools 10 6 11-02-2011 03:22 AM
PT and Sample Rounding WILL cause Issues when Copying 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-01-2011 02:25 AM
Sample rounding issues bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2007 08:20 AM
Sample rounding, ticks, etc voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2005 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com