Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-18-2014, 03:23 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: How to Midi key.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valentinoz View Post
Hello Shan, and thank you for the link.
I ran it through, and managed to be complete all the steps when testing MIDI-Input, and came to the very last point of testing MIDI-Output, but was unable to hear sound played at the very end.
You won't be hearing any sounds running this test. It's purpose is to see if the keyboard registers any note on/note off messages.

Quote:
5. Pressing keys on your MIDI keyboard should register Note On and Note Off messages in the Monitor Window.


Quote:
If MIDI-OX registered the MIDI events from your device, it is installed and working properly.
Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-19-2014, 12:22 AM
Valentinoz Valentinoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 21
Default Re: How to Midi key.

Hi again, Shan.
Sorry for describing my experience with the program abit unclear.
What i meant was, that when playing keys while testing ''Input'' they are all registered. It looks like the photo you've linked. However, when testing for ''Output'' (and i've been following the steps explained by the guides very precisely) there are nothing registered when hitting keys.

I've tried to download the newest drivers from Avid but nothing solves this.
I still have a theory of the problem being just a minor mistake i do not know of, and that those of you do, have missed.

Let me know if you are willing to do voice-chat or something like remote desktop/teamviewer.
I'm dying to make this work :).
And again - thanks for trying.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-19-2014, 02:20 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: How to Midi key.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valentinoz View Post
Hi again, Shan.
Sorry for describing my experience with the program abit unclear.
What i meant was, that when playing keys while testing ''Input'' they are all registered. It looks like the photo you've linked. However, when testing for ''Output'' (and i've been following the steps explained by the guides very precisely) there are nothing registered when hitting keys.
The MIDI output test is used for testing external synthesizers and sound modules. Your LX49 is a controller only and does not create any sound, hence that part of the test doesn't apply.

If the input registered data during the test, then you have confirmed that the controller is functioning and sending data to your computer. I myself would try establishing a MIDI connection in PT 10 as part of the trouble shooting. Set up a standard Instrument track and do not make any preference or option changes. This stuff should be working with the default settings.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-19-2014, 02:25 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: How to Midi key.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valentinoz View Post
I have my Midi Key plugged in, in the back of my computer. I've downloaded the instrument plug-ins that comes free with Pro Tools 11, and i've opened the an instrument track, selected Mini Grand, and can press tones with my mouse, but my keyboard does not interact with the program, and there are no tones registered when i press a key.
How do i solve this problem?
Thank you!
What do you mean by "tones registered"? Do you see the meters move only, or do you actually hear a sound when pressing Mini Grand keys via the mouse on it's UI?

Have you manually drawn in MIDI notes in a track then pressed play and heard the VI through your monitor speakers?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-19-2014, 02:33 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: How to Midi key.

I also suggest cleaning out and trashing your prefs. Use guitardom's Trasher to do this.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-19-2014, 04:03 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: How to Midi key.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valentinoz View Post
I can't seem to find any links to download the latest driver.
You need to complete the steps listed on the Support page of their website:

http://www.nektartech.com/Support
Quote:
PRODUCT REGISTRATION
Register your Nektar product to gain
access to files in My Downloads.

A Nektar user account is required.
Quote:
MY DOWNLOADS
Installer files/downloads available
for your registered products.
You must have a Nektar
user account and be logged in
to our website, to gain access
Just because you bought the product new, it doesn't mean there might not be newer driver and firmware downloads available from their website.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-14-2016, 03:09 PM
mike37212 mike37212 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Nashville
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to Midi key.

Man this dude waited all that time before he said anything about using windows then didn't answer your last question. Pissed me off!! As for myself, I'm in the same situation but I am on an iMac i7 quad and my Nektar Impact LX 40 isn't recognized by my computer. I've looked everywhere in this system, even all the places you suggested to him but I cannot find where I can configure it so I'm thinking seriously about buying a midi keyboard that iMac will recognize and map automatically.
Any suggestions???
Also, I messed around earlier with Midi Setup to no avail. I changed the settings but don't know how to change them back. Any more suggestions.

Thank you for any help you are willing to give.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-15-2016, 04:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: How to Midi key.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike37212 View Post
Man this dude waited all that time before he said anything about using windows then didn't answer your last question. Pissed me off!! As for myself, I'm in the same situation but I am on an iMac i7 quad and my Nektar Impact LX 40 isn't recognized by my computer. I've looked everywhere in this system, even all the places you suggested to him but I cannot find where I can configure it so I'm thinking seriously about buying a midi keyboard that iMac will recognize and map automatically.
Any suggestions???
Also, I messed around earlier with Midi Setup to no avail. I changed the settings but don't know how to change them back. Any more suggestions.

Thank you for any help you are willing to give.
I'm confused. You say you're on an iMac but your profile has a Windoze system. Which is it? And what operating system version are you using?

What exactly are you trying to accomplish with your keyboard? Note entry, PT control, what? The Nektar looks like it doesn't support PT but you should still be able to use it for note entry at least. Make sure you have things properly setup in OSX Audio MIDI setup. Apple help is your friend there. For the MIDI part you just have to draw connecting cables to and from the keyboard and computer. And don't forget to load any drivers for the keyboard needed.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 03-16-2016, 06:31 AM
munkitkat's Avatar
munkitkat munkitkat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to Midi key.

I only installed the one, which came with the keyboard. A disc.
To return to your question before, under I/O my ''Input'' says ''no input'' and my ''Output'' says ''Main Out L/R (Stereo) -> Analog Output 1-2''
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 03-16-2016, 11:46 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: How to Midi key.

Quote:
Originally Posted by munkitkat View Post
I only installed the one, which came with the keyboard. A disc.
To return to your question before, under I/O my ''Input'' says ''no input'' and my ''Output'' says ''Main Out L/R (Stereo) -> Analog Output 1-2''
I think you posted in the wrong thread. Don't know who or what you're responding to.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 03:33 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
USB midi vs. din midi-(the old style midi connector) Ling Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2009 02:15 PM
Assigning MIDI sounds to MIDI controller and playing sounds with MIDI lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com