Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #281  
Old 07-31-2013, 11:24 AM
0level 0level is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Dubai
Posts: 15
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

any idea if protools 11 can installed and run with HD3 PCI-X in TDM ?

cause I'm about to build hackintosh with below component:

motherboard : Gigabyte P75-D3

CPU : Intel 3770

MAC OSX : 10.8.4

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 07-31-2013, 12:24 PM
fatcode fatcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 74
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Pro tools 11 does not support TDM...
__________________
GA-H55-USB3
SSD 120GB
Mountain Lion 10.8
Pro Tools HD|3

Gigabyte GA-P55-USB3
i5-750
SSD 120GB
Mountain Lion 10.8
Pro Tools HD 'Native' (no cards)
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 08-01-2013, 10:09 AM
0level 0level is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Dubai
Posts: 15
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatcode View Post
Pro tools 11 does not support TDM...
will Pro tools 11 recognize HD cards ? can I install PT 10 + PT 11 in the same system (ML 10.8.4) ?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 08-20-2013, 08:50 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 204
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Pro Tools 11 with not see your HD cards. You should be able to install the HD cards and an HD Native or HDX card in that same mobo (I have that mobo as well) but the HD cards would only work with Pro Tools 10 and lower and not Pro Tools 11. Also you would have to switch the digi-link cables between you HD cards to use PT 10 and you HD Native / HDX cards to use PT 11. That would be a hassel unless the back of your cpu is easy to get to. I have the same mobo and the HD Native card but haven't installed it yet due to myself waiting on a few plugins to make over to AAX and because of that I haven't purchased PT 11 yet....I will do all of the forementioned in the next few months.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1803
Avid HDX 2019.5 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 08-23-2013, 06:09 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 91
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0level View Post
will Pro tools 11 recognize HD cards ? can I install PT 10 + PT 11 in the same system (ML 10.8.4) ?

Thanks again.
0level, I have both PT10HD3 and PT11 on my machine and they run fine together, although I am running L 10.7.5 I can't get ML 10.8.4 to run as of yet.

You have to upgrade to PT10.3.6 and then do the Digidance installing your instruments again and a few other things but in the end they will run.

With regards to TDM / Native there are a few options.
Firstly, the Avid Native card is PCIe x4 and the GA-H55-USB3 does not have an x4 slot so that was not an option for me. The P75-D3 does but honestly I'm not sure if you would see any increase using a Native card.

If you have onboard audio working on the P75-D3 you can use that digital output as your Native engine. You will need an external converter.
You can also use the analog output if you prefer letting your MB do the conversion.
I have an RME card in my GA-H55-USB3 and I send the AES ouput to a UA2192.
So I can use HD3 TDM or switch (and label the session differently) between the two engines and/or the two versions of PT.

fatcode, can you share how you got 10.8 running on your system?
I'm stuck.

abc1mce2, which MB do you have? I'm getting ready to build an new system with the P75-D3 and would appreciate any insight if you are using that MB.
If you're using the H55 USB3, I'll ask the same question I asked fatcode.
Have you been able to get 10.8.4 running and stable?

Thanks all. I hope this was helpful.



AQ.

GA-H55-USB3
i7-875K CPU
SSD 120GB
Lion 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.6 HD3 / PT11N
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #286  
Old 10-14-2013, 07:30 AM
freddarr freddarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toa Baja, PR
Posts: 9
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0level View Post
Thank you Fredd, nice guide

can you confirm stability in this motherboard? PT sessions playing and recording without glitches . coz I'm about to build the same system with DH3 to my friend and he will run that in the studio.

Thanks
Sorry for the delay 0level. The system works great. Protools runs with no problem.
Take care
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 10-14-2013, 08:00 AM
sonorelli sonorelli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 61
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaquilato View Post
I have an RME card in my GA-H55-USB3 and I send the AES ouput to a UA2192.[snip]
Have you been able to get 10.8.4 running and stable?
I have a GA-H55-USB3 and the onboard digital and analog audio is working great, thanks to MultiBeast. I'm wondering why you would need the RME?


I also have Mountain Lion 10.8.5 with Supplemental Update working perfectly with Pro Tools 10.3.7 and HD3 Accel.

I'm not doing anything tricky. I installed 10.8.2 on a new SSD using a USB stick with the UniBeast/MultiBeast method plus DSDT. My firmware is F7, which I had to update from F6. Since then, I've used Combo Updaters to incrementally upgrade to 10.8.5. After the system install, but BEFORE Restart, I used MultiBeast with the following options: Realtek ALC889 with DSDT, Trim Enabler 10.8.3+ Trim Patch, USB 3.0 Universal. Then Restart. App Store/Apple ID was broken every time, but fixes for that are posted on TonyMacx86. Let me know if you need that.
__________________
Sonorelli
HD3 Accel PCI-x, Pro Tools 10.3.9 HD, OSX 10.8.5
Hackintosh - Gigabyte GA-H55-USB3, i7-870 2.93 GHz, 16GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 10-14-2013, 08:42 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 91
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonorelli View Post
I have a GA-H55-USB3 and the onboard digital and analog audio is working great, thanks to MultiBeast. I'm wondering why you would need the RME?
sonorelli, I wanted to use my UA2192 as my D/A converter and it does not have an optical option.

For some reason I could not get ML stable on my GA-H55-USB3 MB.
It has been retired for a new build with the GA-P75-D3.

ML 10.8.5 has not been blessed by Avid yet so I'm staying on 10.8.4
I'm working out the PT10/PT11 thing. Although they are supposed to play nice with each other, I've run into a problem here and there.

The big one is the Avid PCI i/o in the AudioMidi setup changing from 8/8 to 0/0.
I'm working on just what is making that happen.
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 10-14-2013, 09:04 AM
sonorelli sonorelli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 61
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaquilato View Post
sonorelli, I wanted to use my UA2192 as my D/A converter and it does not have an optical option.

For some reason I could not get ML stable on my GA-H55-USB3 MB.
It has been retired for a new build with the GA-P75-D3.

ML 10.8.5 has not been blessed by Avid yet so I'm staying on 10.8.4
I see that the UA2192 has no optical S/PDIF in, only ADAT so that makes sense.

You're right, 10.8.5 is not yet supported by Avid, but I guess I got a bit ahead of myself on that one. No problems to report here.

I'm seriously looking at the GA-P75-D3. It may be the end of the line for PCI-x boards. How is your rig behaving with PT 10?
__________________
Sonorelli
HD3 Accel PCI-x, Pro Tools 10.3.9 HD, OSX 10.8.5
Hackintosh - Gigabyte GA-H55-USB3, i7-870 2.93 GHz, 16GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 10-14-2013, 09:24 AM
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 91
Default Re: New Hackintosh / PT7 monster HD PCI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonorelli View Post
I see that the UA2192 has no optical S/PDIF in, only ADAT so that makes sense.

You're right, 10.8.5 is not yet supported by Avid, but I guess I got a bit ahead of myself on that one. No problems to report here.

I'm seriously looking at the GA-P75-D3. It may be the end of the line for PCI-x boards. How is your rig behaving with PT 10?
PT10HD4 and the P75 work fine together. I posted my setup build on TonyMac.
I'm having an issue with the Avid PCI i/o in the AudioMidi setup.

While testing the switching between the PT10 and PT11 engines I'm losing connectivity to the PCI cards. If I reinstall PT10 and just stay in the TDM engine it's all good. I'm an envelope pusher (which is my own problem) so it's a constant struggle.

The P75 MB is smaller than the H55 so things are tight.

You give up Firewire but you get an onboard USB3 header. I added a Sata controller card and a USB3/USB2 front port interface so I could use the onboard USB3 header and have e-Sata options as well.

My next upgrade will be to switch out my 16GB of RAM for 32GB.
__________________
AQ.


Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT11.2 Native
Mac OSX Y 10.10.5 (MBP)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hackintosh for Pro Tools 7 - 7.4 anybody ? zavid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-19-2014 03:51 PM
Hackintosh Problem pocketcalc macOS 2 07-08-2012 05:35 PM
Hackintosh with PT9 HD Native? PMedia macOS 9 07-11-2011 09:12 AM
Hackintosh on my rig? Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-01-2011 03:26 PM
Hackintosh Help HDK_Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-16-2010 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com