Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-07-2003, 11:21 AM
He Who Cannot Be Named He Who Cannot Be Named is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 14
Default Re: SCSI vs Firewire

Exactly! Another thing to consider for LE systems is having a portable firewire drive which will hold sessions AND allow you to work on sessions and bring them to any studio. I still am using the AVammo HUSH and it comes up on any rig I visit and I swear i should get paid by those guys for how many studios have bought one since seeing mine
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-13-2003, 08:49 AM
advid advid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Taipei,Taiwan
Posts: 142
Default Re: SCSI vs Firewire

We'd been using Firewire Drives for years since 911 chipset's out. G4/733, G4/933 Mixplus System with OS9.2.2. ( 9.1, 9.2 before ) with no problems for 64 tracks, heavy editing works and plug-ins.

We have another upcoming new studio that we plan to use PTHD3 system with new G4s. Just wondering if HD3 can work well with Firewire drives with heavy plug-ins, a lot of audio tracks and editing works. I've been told that I should go SCSI rather than Firewire drives. Don't know what to do now ! Please also reply to my email ! Thanks !
mda.yen@msa.hinet.net
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-14-2003, 12:21 AM
Sjoko Sjoko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Santa Barbara, California, USA
Posts: 98
Default Re: SCSI vs Firewire

There seems to be some confusion here.
Please note the difference between firewire and fibre channel.
As PeeTee already stated correctly, fibre channel is the way to go in preference to SCSI.
Systems like the A/V SAN and A/V San Pro (for multiple PT systems) and the same company's single fibre channel drive, as well as the new Glyph Trip2, provide rock solid data throughput for the most demanding Pro Tools sessions, with the absense of the customary DAE errors.
In comparison, firewire is not really a safe way for professional applications - its simply to slow.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-14-2003, 06:32 AM
Nashville Bass Nashville Bass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 196
Default Re: SCSI vs Firewire

I pretty much cut exclusively to a pair of 911 Firewire drives and have had no performance problems - and that's running 64 tracks at times.

I found the trick is just keeping them clean and defragmented.
__________________
Chris Thom
ChrisThom.net

Time flies like the wind;
Fruit flies like bananas.
~ Groucho Marx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SCSI or Firewire ewan Storage Subsystems 7 01-23-2005 12:48 AM
SCSI vs. Firewire jaygro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-29-2002 07:54 AM
scsi vs. firewire fieldtheory 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-10-2001 11:27 AM
Firewire to SCSI COCO Tips & Tricks 5 04-02-2001 10:41 PM
Does Masterlist support SCSI CD-R on a Orange Firewire-SCSI adapter ?? dw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-26-2000 05:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com