Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1371  
Old 07-26-2008, 01:20 PM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default

2 very important points should be mentioned:

the motherboard-decision can be easily found. first select the ones that fit your pci/pcix/pcie/sata/firewire/... needs. then download the user manuals and look for the IRQ sharings. most brands have an IRQ-Sharelist where you can see which busses/chips share IRQs and which have their own IRQ.

now there´s the big point.

for pthd pci-x with pcie-graphics users, the Asus P5KWS is one of the best boards to go. it has the less shared-IRQ ports, especially for the PCI-X port. perfect for the Core-Card.

for pcie-hd just do the same with pcie ports that share none or the less.

firewire/sata/whatever works best when unshared, so go through the lists and take the most logical.

another important thing is the ram. it doesn´t depend on the CL-performance as long as it´s in the 4,5,6 area for DDR2. with DDR3 it´s another less important. it´s the command rate of 1T or 1N that is important! ram has to work at 1T/N, preferable at 1066mhz.

here the Asus P5KWS (P35) chimes in again. it takes 1T with most of the ram, where the Asus P5E (X38) for instance doesn´t.

as mentioned before the P35 chipset should be prefered. and i´d say stay away from deluxe/se/k... versions. the IRQs are more shared with more onboard-hardware.

all chipsets from X/G38 and higher are built for DDR3. the ones with DDR2 are workarounds and often give much worse performance and higher power consumption.
Reply With Quote
  #1372  
Old 07-26-2008, 01:42 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlange View Post
No gaming here whatsoever - just music apps. So the current crop of 256MB cards will "steal" 256MB of potential system RAM when using 4GB total (plus the 3GB XP/PT software patch), while the 128MB cards only grab 128MB? Seems like a 64MB card would be cool if it could quickly redraw PT mix and edit windows across a 1920x1200 and a 1280x1024 pair of monitors.

And either ATI or nVidia are acceptable video chipsets in a PCIe 16X form.... no favorites here....

Again, sorry to be so slow - I am so old school - g=c800:5 :)
Well I tested with a 32MB and it was fine a 1280x 1024 but only it had one port. The 64MB I tested with had 2 ports and was fine driving 2 monitors at 1280x 1024. I did not test the 32MB and 64MB cards with HD Video playback. My 128MB MV2200 handles video playback fine and supports 2 monitors at 1280x1024. I don't do any actual Video editing at this point so If thats a big part of you work flow check with what your app wants. Newegg lists the resolutions for all of the cards in the Specs column And I would advise double checking to make sure the card you like supports the resolutions you need.

Stick with a small card, Do the /3Gb switch and Pro Tool's will be able use around 2.7 GB for itself and samples. This is opposed to having it crash at around 1.4GBs or so. Any time you can load an additional 1.5Gb or so of Virtual Instruments is a good thing.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #1373  
Old 07-27-2008, 06:35 PM
Glenstapo Glenstapo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 36
Default Sudden PC Trouble - need help

Hey boys,

I've been running my PC that Sunburst, Mykhal, et al helped me put together for several months now. Flawless, superb performance.

This evening I went to fire up the machine to test my new Blue mic that I bought today . I had the power strip to which the machine is plugged off, so I turned it on.

I heard a faint crackle/sizzle sound that sounded like it came from my pc. I hit the on button on the pc - light came on, fans started to rotate and the DVD drive started to get checked and then the machine abruptly switched off.

A few seconds later, it tried to start again on its own. Repeat.

I've unplugged all drives, checked connections, nothing helps. It doesn't even get past POST, I believe.

I hope to God there's a simple and cheap fix to this - can anyone give me some guidance on what it could be and what I can do?

Here is a Sandra from one of my previous posts a few months ago:

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
Speed : 2.40GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Internal Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, Inclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Inclusive, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

System
System : System manufacturer P5K
Mainboard : ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5K
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : 1 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
System BIOS : American Megatrends Inc. 8.12
Total Memory : 3.50GB DDR3

Chipset 1
Model : ASUS (Bearlake) Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 267MHz (1.07GHz)
Total Memory : 2GB DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 401MHz (802MHz)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7300 SE/7200 GS

Physical Storage Devices
ST3160815AS 160GB (SATA150, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 149.05GB (C:)
ST3250310AS 250GB (SATA300, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 232.89GB (E:)
ST3250310AS 250GB (SATA300, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 232.89GB (F:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S203N (SATA150, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 149.04GB (141.64GB, 95% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3160815AS 160GB (SATA150, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
audio (E:) : 232.88GB (214.94GB, 92% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3250310AS 250GB (SATA300, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
extra (F:) : 232.88GB (232.82GB, 100% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3250310AS 250GB (SATA300, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (D:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S203N (SATA150, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A @ ST3160815AS 160GB (SATA150, NCQ, 8MB Cache)

Thanks in advance!

Glenn
Reply With Quote
  #1374  
Old 07-27-2008, 06:45 PM
mlange's Avatar
mlange mlange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenstapo View Post
I heard a faint crackle/sizzle sound that sounded like it came from my pc. I hit the on button on the pc - light came on, fans started to rotate and the DVD drive started to get checked and then the machine abruptly switched off.

A few seconds later, it tried to start again on its own. Repeat.
If you've tried unplugging every drive (CD, HD, floppy) from the system board & power, and with only a keyboard & monitor present ..... you still don't get a POST or BIOS screen, it is probably a power supply that has died. Can you try swapping another ATX power supply to test your config?

This also assumes you don't see any burnt components on your motherboard...
__________________
________________________
www.PlethoraTone.com
PlethoraTone Studio Video Tour
At PlethoraTone:
Intel Core i7-4960X, Asus P9X79 LE, W7 Pro 64-bit, 16GB DDR3,
Avid HD Native, Pro Tools HD v10, 4/192 I/O, 2/UAD-2 QUAD,
Tascam US-2400, Exponential Audio, PSP, Kush, Slate Digital,
Waves Mercury, PA, Melodyne, Antares, Audioease, SoundToys
Reply With Quote
  #1375  
Old 07-27-2008, 09:16 PM
Norm Mix Norm Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 47
Default Will this computer run LE Mbox Pro 2

Will this computer run LE Mbox Pro 2 Thanks!

HP Pavilion Media Center m8407c-b PC Bundle (KN227AA) specifications - HP Home & Home Office Products

Operating system installed
Genuine Windows Vista® Home Premium 64-bit edition with Service Pack 1
Processor
Intel® Core™ 2 Quad Processor Q6600
• 2.40 GHz, 8MB L2 Cache, 1066 MHz Front Side Bus
Chipset
Intel® G33 Express Chipset
Standard memory
4096 MB (4 x 1024 MB)
Memory type
PC2-6400 DDR2 SDRAM
Memory slots
4 DIMM (240-pin, DDR2) (occupied)
Internal drivesInternal hard disk drive
720 GB (2 x 360 GB)
Hard disk controller
SATA
Hard disk drive speed
7200 rpm
Optical drive type
SuperMulti DVD Burner with LightScribe Technology
Optical drive speed
16x DVD±R, 8x DVD+RW, 6x DVD-RW, 8x DVD+R DL, 8x DVD-R DL, 12x DVD-RAM, 16x DVD-ROM, 40x CDR, 32x CDRW, 40x CD-ROM
System featuresMemory card device
Front panel 15-in-1 memory card reader: supports SmartMedia, xD, MultiMedia Card, Secure Digital (SD), Mini Secure Digital, Compact Flash I, Compact Flash II, IBM Microdrive, Memory Stick, Memory Stick Pro, Memory Stick Duo, Memory Stick Pro Duo, RSMMC, MMC Mobile, MMC+
Modem
56k modem
Network interface
Integrated 10/100/1000Mbps network interface
Video adapter
NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
Video RAM
Up to 1791MB Total Available Graphics Memory as allocated by Windows Vista®
Internal audio
High Definition Audio, 8 speaker configurable
Keyboard
HP multimedia keyboard
External drive bays
2 external 5.25" (one available), 1 external 3.5" (one available), 2 internal 3.5" (one available)
External I/O ports
6 USB 2.0 ports (2 Front, 4 Back), 2 FireWire® (IEEE 1394) port(s) (1 Front, 1 Back)
Expansion slots
1 PCI (occupied), 2 PCI Express x1 (one available), 1 PCI Express x16 (occupied)
SoftwareIncluded/Pre-installed software
HP Photosmart Essential: Organize, edit and share photos or Photosmart Essential to manage your digital photos, muvee autoProducer Basic: Automatically create professional looking home videos and burn to DVD, Cyberlink DVD Suite Deluxe: Automatically fix and edit videos and create CDs and DVDs. Edit, burn and archive data to discs.
Software included
Norton Internet Security 2008: Protect your PC out of the box (60 days of complimentary live updates)
Reply With Quote
  #1376  
Old 07-27-2008, 09:25 PM
JPS JPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 924
Default

Sunburst,

I need to correct my D-Verb test results. Turns out that I didn't use the 24/48 format. So, I've redone them according to the book and they are a bit lower, but still very acceptable. So, please repost my corrected results on the front page.

GA-EP35-DS3P
Q6600 (GO stepping)
Xigmatek S1283 CPU cooler
Patriot DDR2 1150 2gb memory
Western Digital Raptor 36gb HD SATA
LIANLI|PC-7B PLUS II BLK
PSU CORSAIR|CMPSU-450VX
VGA ASUS EAH3450/HTP/512M RT
DVD BURN LITE-ON|LH-20A1L-06 ($34)
Western Digital HD 320G SATA2 WD3200AAKS

235 D-Verbs at 2.4 ghz
http://i277.photobucket.com/albums/k...235D-Verbs.jpg

325 D-Verbs OC'd @ 3.42 ghz
http://i277.photobucket.com/albums/k...325D-Verbs.jpg

I had to redo the OC settings because the AUTO voltage setting was applying 1.57 volts to the CPU. Turns out that amount of voltage could burnout the Q6600 within a month. So, I brought things down to 1.39 vCore which is considered quite safe. I just plan on running at stock settings , and I know I can get an extra boost when I need it. I also ran Prime 95 for 90 minutes on the new OC setup, so I'm sure that it's a stable setup and will do well with PTLE.
__________________
John-Q6600,GA-EP35-DS3P, Zigmatec S1283: 235 D-Verbs @ 2.4 ghz
Reply With Quote
  #1377  
Old 07-27-2008, 09:31 PM
djbowyer djbowyer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Default RAID configurations with Core 2 Quad

I put together a unit with getting ProTools (for the first time) down the road soon. I see that RAID configurations are not supported with ProTools for the record HD. What I can't find is whether I can run ProTools on the RAID(0) setup and record to a separate HD with success. At this point I'm trying to decide whether to re-think my RAID setup, or move ahead with PTLE. I don't really have the money to play around with it to "see if it will work". Am running a Core 2 Quad with 4GB (3.25 recognized) RAM.

Also, does anybody know why ProTools is incompatible with a RAID setup for the recording-to disc?

Anybody?

Thanks! Liking the thread.
Reply With Quote
  #1378  
Old 07-27-2008, 10:37 PM
JPS JPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 924
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norm Mix View Post
Will this computer run LE Mbox Pro 2 Thanks!

HP Pavilion Media Center m8407c-b PC Bundle (KN227AA) specifications - HP Home & Home Office Products

Operating system installed
Genuine Windows Vista® Home Premium 64-bit edition with Service Pack 1
Processor
Intel® Core™ 2 Quad Processor Q6600
• 2.40 GHz, 8MB L2 Cache, 1066 MHz Front Side Bus
Chipset
Intel® G33 Express Chipset
Standard memory
4096 MB (4 x 1024 MB)
Memory type
PC2-6400 DDR2 SDRAM
Memory slots
4 DIMM (240-pin, DDR2) (occupied)
Internal drivesInternal hard disk drive
720 GB (2 x 360 GB)
Hard disk controller
SATA
Hard disk drive speed
7200 rpm
Optical drive type
SuperMulti DVD Burner with LightScribe Technology
Optical drive speed
16x DVD±R, 8x DVD+RW, 6x DVD-RW, 8x DVD+R DL, 8x DVD-R DL, 12x DVD-RAM, 16x DVD-ROM, 40x CDR, 32x CDRW, 40x CD-ROM
System featuresMemory card device
Front panel 15-in-1 memory card reader: supports SmartMedia, xD, MultiMedia Card, Secure Digital (SD), Mini Secure Digital, Compact Flash I, Compact Flash II, IBM Microdrive, Memory Stick, Memory Stick Pro, Memory Stick Duo, Memory Stick Pro Duo, RSMMC, MMC Mobile, MMC+
Modem
56k modem
Network interface
Integrated 10/100/1000Mbps network interface
Video adapter
NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
Video RAM
Up to 1791MB Total Available Graphics Memory as allocated by Windows Vista®
Internal audio
High Definition Audio, 8 speaker configurable
Keyboard
HP multimedia keyboard
External drive bays
2 external 5.25" (one available), 1 external 3.5" (one available), 2 internal 3.5" (one available)
External I/O ports
6 USB 2.0 ports (2 Front, 4 Back), 2 FireWire® (IEEE 1394) port(s) (1 Front, 1 Back)
Expansion slots
1 PCI (occupied), 2 PCI Express x1 (one available), 1 PCI Express x16 (occupied)
SoftwareIncluded/Pre-installed software
HP Photosmart Essential: Organize, edit and share photos or Photosmart Essential to manage your digital photos, muvee autoProducer Basic: Automatically create professional looking home videos and burn to DVD, Cyberlink DVD Suite Deluxe: Automatically fix and edit videos and create CDs and DVDs. Edit, burn and archive data to discs.
Software included
Norton Internet Security 2008: Protect your PC out of the box (60 days of complimentary live updates)
You have to be careful about the G33 chipset, because it is basically integrated on the motherboard. In some situations this can cause problems and therefore, is not supported by Digi. Better to get a mobo with a P35 chipset and a seperate video card. It may be possible to disable the Video in the BIOS and then add a video card to the PCI-e bus. But not sure. If you get a good return policy, you may be able to return the computer if it doesn't work well with PTLE. You get some measure of protection by sticking with the Digi supported specs. Otherwise, you can build and get a guaranteed good system by using componets others have already proved to be successful.

Just my opinion.
__________________
John-Q6600,GA-EP35-DS3P, Zigmatec S1283: 235 D-Verbs @ 2.4 ghz
Reply With Quote
  #1379  
Old 07-27-2008, 11:03 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default

john, i'm keepin' the build results on page 1. what version of PTLE did you test with??? i just assumed it was 7.4.

Quote:
I had to redo the OC settings because the AUTO voltage setting was applying 1.57 volts to the CPU. Turns out that amount of voltage could burnout the Q6600 within a month. So, I brought things down to 1.39 vCore which is considered quite safe. I just plan on running at stock settings , and I know I can get an extra boost when I need it. I also ran Prime 95 for 90 minutes on the new OC setup, so I'm sure that it's a stable setup and will do well with PTLE.
that seems high to me. what was the voltage rating on your cpu box??? for example, mine was/is 1.22v. so even with me OC'g my box up to 3.2ghz i set my cpu voltage only to 1.175v. right now, i'm OC'ed to 3.10ghz with my vcore set at 1.165v. just passin' on my experience. would hate to see you burn out your cpu but maybe your cpu has a different voltage rating EDIT: just looked at your pics. seems like your vcore rating is 1.2875...a bit higher than mine. also a suggestion...if you do decide to stay OC'ed then what i did to see what kinda cpu voltage i needed was bring up CPU-Z to show me what my voltage was while OC'ed. then i 'knew' what i could manually set the vcore to and keep my cpu as cool as possible with minimum voltage runnin' thru it.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #1380  
Old 07-27-2008, 11:26 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djbowyer View Post
I put together a unit with getting ProTools (for the first time) down the road soon. I see that RAID configurations are not supported with ProTools for the record HD. What I can't find is whether I can run ProTools on the RAID(0) setup and record to a separate HD with success. At this point I'm trying to decide whether to re-think my RAID setup, or move ahead with PTLE. I don't really have the money to play around with it to "see if it will work". Am running a Core 2 Quad with 4GB (3.25 recognized) RAM.

Also, does anybody know why ProTools is incompatible with a RAID setup for the recording-to disc?

Anybody?

Thanks! Liking the thread.
from the optimizing guide...

RAID is a type of array configuration for your hard drives that can save files between discs or mirror the file to a backup. Unfortunately, this causes erratic and often catastrophic errors with Pro Tools. To disable this feature, find the RAID controller option - it's usually found under the 'Advanced' menu. Even if RAID is not being utilized, it's important to disable this option.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 Builds - Specs and Results mykhal c Windows 6779 07-04-2019 03:26 PM
Intel Quad Core vs. i-series solidwalnut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-23-2010 05:16 AM
Have a Quad Core (Asus P5K). Use Only One Core Active For Best Results? MIDI Issues. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-12-2009 02:24 AM
are these specs ok? (low budget 2 core) korkman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-22-2008 02:44 AM
8 Core Mac Pro, Leopard and Windows results pasanta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-13-2008 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com