Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2011, 01:27 PM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

Hi, so every time I record something through my mbox 2 mini to my pro tools, the recording sounds really bad, with a crackly noise over everything. If I turn the mix dial on the Mbox all the way to the left, it stops crackling in the direct playback, but the recording and the audio files are still corrupted.

The weird par is that I had it working just fine the day before the problems began, but the next day it didn't work. I screwed around with it and got it to change to this problem instead, but I don't know what I did.

I have tried switching out all the cables, and tried the mbox out with garageband, so I know that the problem is with Pro Tools.

Can someone help me fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 01:58 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,523
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

Help Us Help You - READ THIS before posting
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2011, 06:44 PM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

bump
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2011, 12:09 PM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

bump
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2011, 12:22 AM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

bump
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2011, 08:27 PM
EricMulhern EricMulhern is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

friggin... this forum is useless
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2011, 03:49 AM
icbizkits icbizkits is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

i seem to have the same problem
pt9 i think im current to 9.6
macbookpro 13" 2.4ghz os10.6 4g ram
maudio profire
g drive hard drive

doesnt always do it at first i thought it was gettin hot
then i thought its the hard drive
now i think its pt cuz it completely locked up the computer while tracking
i have to find a fix

i have disabled all outside functions including airport the playback engine settings are maxed out

i find it hard to believe that my computer cant record 8 trackes without problems
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2012, 06:20 PM
jimfisheye jimfisheye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools Corrupts My Recordings

Yes, the random 'start recording corrupt audio' feature. It's insidious not knowing if the take you're recording will actually record. Downright pathetic on an 8 core 3.33GHz i7 MacPro that I mix live music with in real time using Reaper and the exact same hardware.

Does anyone know of a workaround for this? Even just having some telltale warning so I could stop and relaunch without losing a take in the process would be great at this point.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with hearing recordings out of pro tools 9 HHholler macOS 4 03-23-2013 09:57 AM
Pro-Tools Doing full band live recordings Matt Darcy General Discussion 10 11-20-2008 05:38 AM
Problem hearing back my recordings in pro tools shawn wytch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-20-2007 10:53 AM
EZquest won't mount & dir. corrupts! (OSX 10.3.9) crispuk Storage Subsystems 0 07-27-2005 12:55 PM
Mbox on laptop! Win XP PRO....PT corrupts OS jupitersound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-16-2003 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com