Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2009, 08:39 PM
ytass ytass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on

Hello all,

This is just infuriating me. I have a clean Windows XP SP3 install, and have installed the M-Audio Firewire driver 5.10.0.5058, and then installed Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0

I am using a Firewire Solo. Windows sees the Firewire Solo and can use it (can play audio file in windows media player, and can listen out of speakers connected to FW Solo).

When I launch Pro Tools, it reaches the dialog box. "Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on".
This is ridiculous. What is going on here? I have already done a fresh install.This problem arose after I installed M-Powered 8.1. I decided to uninstall Pro Tools and go back to M-Powered 8.0, but that didn't help.

Please help!

I see so many other people have problems with M-Audio hardware. It really seems a joke that the product has such terrible performance and so many problems. Come on Digidesign and M-Audio. This should be simple - I'm wasting all my time trying to get my system up and running, where as this time should be spent on MUSIC!!

Make/Model: Gigabyte P55M-UD2 Rev 1.0
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Processor: Intel i7 860
RAM: 4 GB Corsair 1333 MHz DDR3
FireWire: On board - Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller, T.I. TSB43AB23 chip
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2009, 09:02 PM
ytass ytass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turne

I looked at the IRQ setup on my machine. The Firewire Solo is sharing IRQ 17 with the network card. So I disabled these other 2 instances:
* Intel(R) 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset Family PCI Express Root Port 6 - 3B4C
* Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller

After disabling both devices, Pro Tools still did not see the M-Audio hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2009, 03:21 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turne

I believe the current driver version is 6.0.1_5.10.0.5058. That's what came up when I went to the drivers page of the M-Audio website and selected Firewire Solo under XP with SP3. You should probably update to that driver.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2009, 12:14 AM
ytass ytass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I have updated the driver to 6.0.1_5.10.0.5058. Pro Tools still cannot find the hardware.

I have installed the Reaper DAW and it works perfectly with the M-Audio Firewire ASIO driver, and it was effortless, just like it should be.

Any suggestions - other than having to reinstall an OS, re-install Pro Tools etc etc?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2009, 12:49 PM
ytass ytass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turne

I have been able to fix my problem. I had 2 different drivers installed on my system. One, was the driver that came with my install disk. The other was the 6.0.1_5.10.0.5058. I uninstalled the old driver and re-installed the new driver, and hey presto.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 06:49 PM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on.. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2011 09:08 PM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com