Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2019, 04:37 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 359
Default Is it me or as the Price goes up the Quality goes Down

This 2019.6 is so random in its issues... beachball here and there errors at 30% cpu..automation strange behavior, midi bizarre assigments

all in all PT is losing the plot.BIG time

What is Up with them.
I realize this place isnt even connected to AVID.

they are Reaaallly resting on their Laurels.. basic stuff was a Major upgrade like changin plugins during playback.. Ok wow how about fixing the 10 year ol bugs
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2019.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2019, 05:38 PM
LizziF LizziF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Is it me or as the Price goes up the Quality goes Down

I am getting so frustrated. It was working perfectly on my Windows 7 computer, but I updated to 10 because Microsoft was spamming me with scare tactics. Now, I am getting error messages that plugins are not 64 bit, when all I loaded were the 64 bit versions. I don't want to reinstall everything. I frikkin just spent all my spare time over the last 2 months loading this stupid computer.

I'm going to try reinstalling PT 2019 to see if that helps. Though maybe it would be better to downgrade to 2019.5. I don't remember if I tested it since it updated..... The error messages I'm getting are very strange and seem to be mostly related to IZotope and IKMultimedia stuff. And Elastic Audio.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2019, 07:46 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,918
Default Re: Is it me or as the Price goes up the Quality goes Down

Before upgrading an OS, I always completely uninstall Pro Tools, (leaving all plug-ins installed) then upgrade the OS, then reinstall Pro Tools. I have had no issues doing this.

Now running Windows 10, Version 1903.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need new cables - Whats the best quality for reasonable price? Matst1 General Discussion 18 10-17-2016 10:47 AM
better quality power cable = better quality sound? dbvoyager General Discussion 22 04-15-2012 06:08 PM
C/24 Price ? jackp ICON & C|24 5 08-26-2009 08:41 AM
LE Quality compared to HD/TDM Quality dfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-25-2006 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com