Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2015, 01:02 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 801
Default HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top?

Looking at my HDX card I noticed towards the rear on top (where it butts up against the back panel) there are what appears to be 2 SATA connectors. Can anyone confirm this and if they are has anyone successfully used them? If they are SATA conns is there a way to determine if they are 3G or 6G?
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2015, 01:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,668
Default Re: HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top?

Are you talking about the two TDM cable connectors? If so you really need to read your HDX documentation...

There is no reason to want to put SATA anything on a HDX card.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2015, 02:34 PM
Dannyd Dannyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
Default Re: HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top?

Looks "similar" to a sata connector but as Darryl said is a TDM cable.

See 9(mac) or 7(pc) pic on this guide: http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...etup_75289.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2015, 04:45 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 801
Default Re: HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top?

Thank you gentlemen. I forgot about TDM interconnects since HDX is so much more powerful than ACCEL I would never need a second.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2015, 06:11 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top?

It's the only place TDM is used in HDX. Bonus round: how many timeslots are available to go between cards at 44.1/48?

Please ring in before shouting out your answer.

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2015, 06:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,668
Default Re: HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top?

The only place, what besides the TDM running over the Digilink cables to the IO interfaces....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2015, 07:45 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
The only place, what besides the TDM running over the Digilink cables to the IO interfaces....
Absolutely right. I bow before superior knowledge. Now about those timeslots...
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2015, 07:49 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,925
Default Re: HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top?

Ding..... Ding....Ding

What is, 512 the max available.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2015, 10:10 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
Ding..... Ding....Ding

What is, 512 the max available.
I'm so sorry. That is not the published number. However, you are on the right track. The number is indeed a multiple of the maximum number of voices available, which as we all know for a single HDX card is 256, 512 for HDX|2 and 768 for HDX|3.

I don't pretend to know the reasons for any of this, and as I understand it the number of TDM timeslots available between cards remains the same no matter how many cards are in the system.

By the way this isn't something I ever knew or even cared about before--I just happened across it in a certification class and found it interesting. I hope you do as well.

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2015, 10:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,668
Default Re: HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top?

Not sure why we are here to start with, but TDM interconnect bus simply has a fixed number or time slots on the bus becasue that is how time domain multiplexing works. TDM1 (e.g. Mix cards) has a 256 slots bus. TDM2 (i.e. HD) has 512 slots. HDX TDM has 1536 slots. Just hopefully buses designed/engineered to deliver what is needed from those systems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATA pci card Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-11-2008 06:56 AM
Anyone using a PCI SATA card with PT? Lee Blaske Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 05-01-2006 11:56 AM
SATA PCI card for G4 NuBus Storage Subsystems 1 06-27-2005 10:40 PM
SATA card and Mix Card in Xpansion Chasis no go? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-06-2004 09:31 AM
Hd card connectors longer than my pci slot??? superdood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 01-09-2003 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com