Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2019, 07:37 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 23
Default Assign VCA to Control Send Only

In my vocal production template I have all of my instruments bussed to auxes at the end of my session. I send from these to an output leading to a headphone amp in my booth.

I was hoping I could map a VCA fader to control just send. Is that possible? I have the tracks grouped for this already. I'm using the short-throw send faders on-screen right now but would prefer to use the typical long-throw track faders if possible.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2019, 08:00 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 66
Default Re: Assign VCA to Control Send Only

You can use a Master Fader to control the overall level of a bus (or output). It's a workaround for a VCA for sends. I am missing this to. I think a VCA of a common mix group should be able to have sends controlling the sends of the group members. A lot of consoles can do this for decades...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2019, 10:07 AM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 239
Default Re: Assign VCA to Control Send Only

If you don't need the mix output of those auxes, just the headphone sends you could do post fade sends at 0 and use the VCA to control the volume of the Auxes.
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2019, 08:06 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,632
Default Re: Assign VCA to Control Send Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
...I think a VCA of a common mix group should be able to have sends controlling the sends of the group members. A lot of consoles can do this for decades...
What consoles allow control of group member send levels from a VCA group master?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2019, 08:54 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 66
Default Re: Assign VCA to Control Send Only

The film consoles I know can do that. AMS Neve DFC, Harisson MPC and SSL Avant. They don't call them VCAs. They also can control the EQ, Dynamics and Pan of their members. I bet Euphonic System 5 can do this too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2019, 08:29 PM
bergj00 bergj00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 59
Default Re: Assign VCA to Control Send Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
The film consoles I know can do that. AMS Neve DFC, Harisson MPC and SSL Avant. They don't call them VCAs. They also can control the EQ, Dynamics and Pan of their members. I bet Euphonic System 5 can do this too.
The system 5 (using the DSP) can definitely do this - for sends, EQ, DYN etc. It’s called group masters. They control the members relative values from the master. I wish PT would operate this way...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2019, 08:21 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: Assign VCA to Control Send Only

Here is one more way around it. On the track in question, Set the track output to none and add a pre-fade send that feeds your main output. Now, assign your VCA and leave the headphone send as post-fader. When you move the VCA, the headphone level will change, but the pre-fade send to your main outputs will not.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2019, 09:01 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 66
Default Re: Assign VCA to Control Send Only

Nice one!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2019, 09:41 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,997
Default Re: Assign VCA to Control Send Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Here is one more way around it. On the track in question, Set the track output to none and add a pre-fade send that feeds your main output. Now, assign your VCA and leave the headphone send as post-fader. When you move the VCA, the headphone level will change, but the pre-fade send to your main outputs will not.
If you are going to set your output to “none” might as well set it to headphones in the first place and skip adding a post-fader send for that purpose.

And never set your output to none unless you want to spend your time trying to figure out why your latency compensation isn’t working right. Pro Tools does not like that (or setting outputs to dummy outputs that go nowhere.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-01-2019, 07:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: Assign VCA to Control Send Only

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
If you are going to set your output to “none” might as well set it to headphones in the first place and skip adding a post-fader send for that purpose.
Thanks for thinking of yet another way

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
And never set your output to none unless you want to spend your time trying to figure out why your latency compensation isn’t working right. Pro Tools does not like that (or setting outputs to dummy outputs that go nowhere.)
YMMV, but this has not been an issue for me(a SEND going nowhere will absolutely cause ADC misery). I have used this arrangement on my click track for years. Since my click track has 6 stereo sends(to feed 6 channels worth of headphone amps) and I want to be able to turn the click up, down or mute with a single control, setting the click track's output to none and using a pre-fade send to the main out(headphone sends are all post-fade), I can adjust the click to all 6 phones with only the track fader. I can also adjust click level in the control room using the send to main outs without affecting any headphones
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Control-Can't assign sends mtung Artist Series 0 01-08-2017 07:05 AM
Turning on/off track assign on Artist Control michael@sounddesign&mix Artist Series 2 09-05-2015 06:05 AM
PT 9 crashing when trying to assign send Goetterfunke macOS 2 04-09-2011 09:07 AM
C|24 - can I use the control surface to assign output bus? A Chapman ICON & C|24 8 01-03-2011 04:12 PM
Viewing Send assign button Soundtrack ICON & C|24 1 11-13-2009 04:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com