Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2011, 11:04 AM
mike1234 mike1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Question Pro Tools upgrading question

I currently have Pro Tools LE 7.4.2 with the old style Mbox 2 Mini.

Would I be able to crossgrade to Pro Tools 9 from this version?

Thanks,

Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2011, 11:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: Pro Tools upgrading question

Pretty sure the answer is yes(assuming you bought the Mini new, or the previous owner did not already use the serial number for the upgrade), but your Mac will need Snow Leopard to use PT9.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2011, 11:54 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: Pro Tools upgrading question

Yes!

Here ya go:

http://imsproav.com/main/AVID99206500200D.html
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2011, 07:26 AM
Aerny Aerny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: KLOOSTERBUREN
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools upgrading question

Yes, but you better think twice. Protools 7.3 and 8 are far more stable!!! In my opinion (I bought PT9) PT9 is not worth a damn penny!!
__________________
Arnold Veeman | Music Composer

http://www.arnoldveeman.com


Mac 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon | 12gb DDR3 | Protools 8 | Solid State Logic Xlogic Alpha | 002 LE Rack | KRK Rokit 8

Neumann | Brauner | Sennheiser | Shure
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2011, 08:19 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Pro Tools upgrading question

Many other people have PT9 working just fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools M Powered - Upgrading Question thanser Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-20-2011 06:00 PM
i have a Question about Upgrading Pro Tools wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-14-2010 08:01 AM
upgrading pro tools question! please answer! raphaelrjr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-26-2006 06:55 AM
upgrading pro tools question! please answer! raphaelrjr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-26-2006 06:21 AM
Upgrading RNP and RNC Question hatsx1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-03-2003 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com