Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2002, 02:49 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default USD and HD

I'm curious, will the USD work with HD at 44.1 or 48k?. If not, i'm curious why the USD couldn't slave at 48k, regardless of the audio hardware.


TIA
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2002, 08:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,610
Default Re: USD and HD

With PT|HD hardware, you can use the USD in much the same way an SSD operates (LTC to Word/SuperClock converter). You should also be able to generate LTC/MTC. However, its integration with Pro Tools software no longer exists with the new hardware(i.e. it will not show up in the Session Setup and Peripherals windows).

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2002, 07:14 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: USD and HD

Thanks for the reply Brent.

Does this mean if I upgrade to HD I can still get ProTools to slave to video with the "old" USD?

Thanks
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2002, 02:55 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: USD and HD

bump
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2002, 08:10 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,610
Default Re: USD and HD

Does this mean if I upgrade to HD I can still get ProTools to slave to video with the "old" USD?

-Yes. As far as I know, it can perform SMPTE to super clock/word clock, or video reference to super clock/word clock.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2002, 08:29 AM
Tarmo Simola Tarmo Simola is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 104
Default Re: USD and HD

How about a reverse scenario:

Can you use Sync I/O with PT|24Mix?

Tarmo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2002, 10:11 AM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,453
Default Re: USD and HD

wait, so I CAN use my trusty old VSD with HD? cool. digi, please confirm.
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2002, 08:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,610
Default Re: USD and HD

Can you use Sync I/O with PT|24Mix?

-As of this moment, No, this is not possible. However, we expect to add support for Sync I/O with PT|24 Mix hardware in the next software release (PT 5.3 only supports PT|HD).

wait, so I CAN use my trusty old VSD with HD? cool. digi, please confirm.

-PT|HD can still resolve to an external Slave Clock signal...so Yes, this is possible.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com