Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2011, 12:10 AM
nokiafiji nokiafiji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default New to Protools 9, wat to do??!

hey guys i just installed my protools 9 crossgrade, and i am now just waiting for my apogee duet 2 to come, that's the interface that i am goin to use in the future. So i click the protools 9 icon after installation, it asked me for ilok, i have it, havent do the whole license obtaining thing yet, just wanna make sure i do it in the right way, can anyone tell me wat are the steps? for instance, get ilok first, do it and do that, etc. thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2011, 12:44 AM
Darney Darney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Terre Haute
Posts: 408
Default Re: New to Protools 9, wat to do??!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiafiji View Post
hey guys i just installed my protools 9 crossgrade, and i am now just waiting for my apogee duet 2 to come, that's the interface that i am goin to use in the future. So i click the protools 9 icon after installation, it asked me for ilok, i have it, havent do the whole license obtaining thing yet, just wanna make sure i do it in the right way, can anyone tell me wat are the steps? for instance, get ilok first, do it and do that, etc. thank you
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=363611
__________________
“What fresh hell is this?” - Dorothy S. Parker
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2011, 11:06 PM
nokiafiji nokiafiji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default Re: New to Protools 9, wat to do??!

thank you, one more question, i have the first generation ilok, but i had followed everything to make it work, my ilok seem broken, itz brand new one, cant download license from ilok.com, wat happen?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2011, 11:36 PM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 193
Default Re: New to Protools 9, wat to do??!

what browser are you using?
if the site keeps telling you your driver/ilok soft is not up to date (despite you installed both from the iLok site) it's probably the browser that's not compatible with iLok. e.g. Chrome will probably not work. On Mac Safari should be good, on PC Firefox or IE. More info is in the faq section of the iLok site: https://www.ilok.com/cgi-bin/WebObje...wa/FAQPage#1-1 (under system requirements)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2011, 12:13 AM
nokiafiji nokiafiji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default Re: New to Protools 9, wat to do??!

i hope the ilok first generation work with protools 9, and itz not broken!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2011, 01:15 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: New to Protools 9, wat to do??!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiafiji View Post
i hope the ilok first generation work with protools 9, and itz not broken!
The 1st generation iLok works fine with PT9
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2011, 04:25 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: New to Protools 9, wat to do??!

install the pace drivers and the ilok drivers.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2011, 02:55 PM
nokiafiji nokiafiji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default Re: New to Protools 9, wat to do??!

i did installed those drivers, but the website keep saying ilok not detected, same thing happened in my frd's mac, so i assuming my ilok is broken.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com