Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2002, 11:19 AM
Dead River Studio Dead River Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 330
Default Whys do my AS settings sound different...

than whe they are used as insert plugins? I have this LA-2A setting that sounds great as a plugin...so when I remove it from the insert and then call it up in AudioSuite it sounds different, and it's louder.
Anyone else experience this with Audio Suite?

Also how do ya'll apply AS? Do you remove the plugin or do you just bypass it so you can compare, and then remove it after the AS track is in use.
I think that if you keep the plugin inserted and don't bypass you get a double dose of the affect when you then apply the AS version, right?
What's your approach?

Steve
__________________
My studio... http://www.deadriverstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2002, 04:30 PM
terraform terraform is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: vancouver, b.c., canada
Posts: 33
Default Re: Whys do my AS settings sound different...

first i use the rtas version of the plugin on the track and adjust the settings. then i save the pluggin settings. next i select the area i want to process and open up the audiosuite version of the plugin. then open up the saved settings and process. also remember to remove the rtas plugin from the track or it will be like have two identical plugins on the track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2002, 04:34 PM
jmark jmark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 84
Default Re: Whys do my AS settings sound different...

Just to be clear, are we talking about the difference between file-based Audiosuite and real-time Audiosuite?

Hitting "preview" in the file-based plugs will often sound different than inserting a real-time plugin because of level settings (and other processing) within the session that affect the sound you get from RTAS plugs. The "preview" from the file-based plugs is a direct link between the soundfile and your audio outputs, bypassing all the other stuff in the session.

It might work better to save your settings from the real-time plug, then open them from the file-based plug and apply them that way....the end result should be the same.
__________________
-Mark

Mac Pro 8x2.8gHz, 4gb RAM, M-Audio Projectmix I/O, Pro Tools MP 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2002, 05:33 PM
Dead River Studio Dead River Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 330
Default Re: Whys do my AS settings sound different...

Sounds about the same...I do the set up with the RTAS plugin, save it, remove it from the track, then call up the Audio Suite version, call up the preset, highlight the region and hit preview,

I'll check it out to see that nothing else is affecting the tracks playbacl level in the session.

Steve
__________________
My studio... http://www.deadriverstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2002, 10:24 PM
CCash CCash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,419
Default Re: Whys do my AS settings sound different...

Quote:
I think that if you keep the plugin inserted and don't bypass you get a double dose of the affect when you then apply the AS version, right?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yes, of course. PT doesn't know what you are doing, it's just going to play back the new audio with any RTAS plug-ins you have on.

I disable the plug in once I AS it. (Control + Command + click on plug). Then I can always reactivate it later if need be... or I'll just get rid of it.

Like jmark said, I would not trust what you are hearing in the preview of an Audiosuite plug. It;s trying to do too much. Just highlight a samll section and process it to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2002, 03:40 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Whys do my AS settings sound different...

Quote:
Originally posted by Dead River Studio:
than whe they are used as insert plugins? I have this LA-2A setting that sounds great as a plugin...so when I remove it from the insert and then call it up in AudioSuite it sounds different, and it's louder.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Remember that the Bombfactory compressors must have the sidechain set to the same track as the one you are prosessing, or else there will be no effect. This is only AS, not rtas.
Quote:
Originally posted by Dead River Studio:
I think that if you keep the plugin inserted and don't bypass you get a double dose of the affect when you then apply the AS version, right?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">The AS prosessing will noy be affected by anything plugged in on the track, it just prosesses the file directly.

If you test a plugin as rtas first and audiosuite it later, there must be no plugins before it on the track or else there will be a difference in what the rtas and AS are prosessing.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2002, 03:17 PM
CCash CCash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,419
Default Re: Whys do my AS settings sound different...

Quote:
The AS prosessing will noy be affected by anything plugged in on the track, it just prosesses the file directly.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">My reply was for listening back to the track after you used Audiosuite. You would hear the new file plus any plug-ins on the track.

For Previewing in Audiosuite, Ben's answer is correct... it's just previewing the file with no regards to the RTAS plug-in chain.

Also keep in mind that Audiosuite previews through sound manager, which if set to output through the 001, will play back at whatever volume you have set in Sound Manager.

Quote:
If you test a plugin as rtas first and audiosuite it later, there must be no plugins before it on the track or else there will be a difference in what the rtas and AS are prosessing.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">This is confusing. Are you trying to say that in order to have a true comparison between the playback of the track with RTAS and the Preview with AS, you should only have that same plug-in on the track with all others bypassed or disabled? That would make sense. Otherwise, what do you mean?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2002, 05:38 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Whys do my AS settings sound different...

What I mean is that if you have more than one plugin on a track, and you want to save their presets and print them with AS, you must prosess them in the right order.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2002, 07:27 PM
CCash CCash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,419
Default Re: Whys do my AS settings sound different...

Right. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-25-2002, 10:43 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,409
Default Re: Whys do my AS settings sound different...

At least on the Mac, the AudioSuite preview truncates to 16 bits so the degradation you are hearing IS real. Fortunately the actual processing is done properly without the degradation but it is a pain in the !!!.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I/O Settings have changed-No sound????? larsongs Pro Tools 10 29 08-27-2019 07:02 PM
PT 11.1 QT Disabled Sound Settings -BUG? Bearsonics Pro Tools 11 1 01-05-2014 04:35 AM
Sound settings problem tjdato macOS 0 03-28-2013 09:29 PM
help w/ sound settings using mbox1 + int sound card on G5 nelsonmay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-25-2007 07:57 AM
digi 002 6.4 sound settings Dre aka Producer G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-10-2005 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com