Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2009, 03:08 AM
fil_mac fil_mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 115
Default How to tune?

Good morning.
I'm recording one chorus for the first time and i'm having some problems to tune the notes. What plug-in should i use for that and how to use it? My problem is that i try to use the pitch shift but it doesn't anything to the track (nothing is changed). A friend of mine allowed me tu use his laptop that has the nuendo with a lot of fantastic plug-ings for tunning and i'm able to tune the voices there - but is not practical to work that way, specialy because i feel that there must be one easyer way - i'm sure pro-tools must have one plug in included that allows me to tune my tracks- can u hel me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2009, 03:10 AM
fil_mac fil_mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 115
Default Re: How to tune?

By the way - i have the Mbox 2 Factory plug-ins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2009, 03:44 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,080
Default Re: How to tune?

Are you trying to tune the recorded material or trying to tune while recording ?

In the first case you can use the AudioSuite pitch tool in ProTools. If you have ProTools 8 you can also use Elastic Pitch.

In the second case you need a third party plugin like AutoTune.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2009, 03:52 AM
fil_mac fil_mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 115
Default Re: How to tune?

I'm editing, so i'm trying to tune the recorded files. My problem is that the AudioSuite pitch doens't do anythis to the files - or i don't know how to work with it. (i'm selecting the section i want to tune, and than i go to the Audiosuite and adjust them note, but when i render i cant see any diference in the track - just the name was changed, but not the sound - no matter how big is the tune adjust i do) Could be something wrong with my pitch tool?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2009, 04:49 AM
Digi_User.'s Avatar
Digi_User. Digi_User. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Terra Prime
Posts: 95
Default Re: How to tune?

Haha,
Dude you posted this twice and I responded to the other one with the same thing!
Spot on Chris.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2009, 04:52 AM
Digi_User.'s Avatar
Digi_User. Digi_User. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Terra Prime
Posts: 95
Default Re: How to tune?

Are you adjusting by semitones??
There is a preview button on the bottom left hand corner,
So you can pre-listen to any adjustments before click process to confirm.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2009, 08:43 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,158
Default Re: How to tune?

Digi's pitch shifter plugins are terrible for tuning. Melodyne is the best. Elastic Pitch(PT8) is okay for fixing a spot here and there, but not for a whole track.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2009, 08:47 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,861
Default Re: How to tune?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Digi's pitch shifter plugins are terrible for tuning.
I've had good luck using the Digi plug if you need to manually adjust an occasional note by a few cents.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2009, 02:41 PM
pianosound pianosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turlock, Central CA
Posts: 911
Default Re: How to tune?

Also,, mentioned above, AUTO TUNE works really well! I've only used it for short segments, but it sounds great and is very easy to use.
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0GHz | Asus Z97-Pro LGA 1150 Intel 6Gb | Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB DDR3 2400 | Asus GT640 Silent 2 GB GDDR3 | Samsung 850 Pro SSD's, WD Caviar Black HDD's | PSU Corsair 750W ATX12V | Windows 10 | Presonus Studio One | 003R PT's 12.8 | Waves Platinum | Ivory/Piano | Berlin Woodwinds, Nocturne Solo Violin | SPITFIRE Solo Strings | EastWest Hollywood Strings, Brass, Pro Drummer, and Stormdrum 2 | VSL | Vienna Ensemble Pro | M-Audio Code 61, FaderPort 8 |
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2009, 02:46 PM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: How to tune?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pianosound View Post
Also,, mentioned above, AUTO TUNE works really well! I've only used it for short segments, but it sounds great and is very easy to use.
Of course...unless you over do it and end up sounding like T-Paine, or Cher. ewwwww
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 12:42 PM
vocal tune with Auto Tune 5 martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-06-2010 10:14 AM
How to tune? fil_mac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-04-2009 02:08 PM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 12:05 PM
My new tune HR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-12-2003 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com