Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2018, 09:11 AM
junheng01 junheng01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1
Default Error when setting up Pro Tools First for the first time

Hi,

I am new to using this program, and I am having issues in getting it to run properly. I downloaded and installed the software needed to run Pro Tools First, and when I opened it after restarting my computer the program says that I would be directed to the Playback Engine to select the proper audio playback device.

After clicking "OK" , I am given this message:
Could not complete your request because Assertion in "E:\ Code\ 222437\ ProTools\ AAE\ Source\ AAX\ CFicAAXWidget.cpp", line 822.

(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.).

Pro Tools First crashes afterwards.

Opening Pro Tools First again does not give me that message, however the program crashes whenever I try to open a new project.

These are my computer specs:
SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : JunHeng
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Acer Predator G3-605 Acer Desktop
Serial Number : DTSPXSG0033***********
Chassis : Acer Desktop
Mainboard : Acer Predator G3-605
Serial Number : DBSPX110013***********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) P11-A4 08/13/2013
Intel vPro : 9.0.2.1345
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz (4C 8T 3.89GHz, 3.9GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1150

Chipset
Memory Controller : Acer Core (Haswell) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston ACR16D3LU1KFG4G 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module : Kingston ACR16D3LU1KFG4G 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACR Acer G236HL
(1920x1080, 23.1")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 (2CU 384SP SM5.0 796MHz, 32kB L2, 4GB 1.78GHz, PCIe 3.0 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL : NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 (384SP 2C 796MHz, 32kB L2, 4GB 1.78GHz)
D3D 11 : NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 (384SP 2C 796MHz, 32kB L2, 4GB 1.78GHz)
OpenGL : GeForce GT 640/PCIe/SSE2 (4GB)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (C:) (D:)
Slimtype DVD A DS8A9SH (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
Acer (C:) : 456GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
DATA (D:) : 458GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
RECOVERY : 400MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
ESP : 296MB (FAT32, 4kB) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk : 450MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Push Button Reset : 17GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ Slimtype DVD A DS8A9SH (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller #1 : Acer Lynx Point LPC Controller
Audio Device : Acer Lynx Point HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi Realtek 662 High Definition Audio
Audio Device : PC Partner GK107 HDMI Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia GeForce 6800 LE [NV40.2]
Disk Controller : Acer Lynx Point 6-Port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller #1 : Acer Lynx Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller #2 : Acer Lynx Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller #3 : Acer Lynx Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller #1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) Ethernet Connection I217-V (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Qualcomm Atheros AR5BWB222 Wireless Network Adapter (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 144.4Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Personal 10.0.16299
Platform Compliance : x64

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 2513 : TPM not detected. Some security features are unavailable.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.

I am using a Steinberg UR22 MKII audio interface into the computer.

Hope that this issue can be solved quickly so I can start learning how to use Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2018, 09:16 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: Error when setting up Pro Tools First for the first time

Hi !

Check out what interface is set as default playback device by windows in sound panel . Be shure is no the same PT is using while running .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run time error. Windows 7/Pro tools 9. Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 5 03-24-2016 06:15 AM
First time user, Pro Tools ii launch error cmorris975 Pro Tools 11 8 12-19-2014 12:01 PM
First Time opened pro tools 10 error?! applecore3401 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 10-23-2011 10:31 AM
HELP - DAE error 1.. setting up 002R 1st time! Aze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-06-2004 07:16 PM
Error 6004 every time I reopen Pro Tools el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-12-2002 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com