Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2018, 08:16 AM
Ailin Gong Ailin Gong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 8
Default The difference between Volume and Volume Trim in Protools

Hi guys,
As title, I am not sure the difference between Volume and Volume Trim in the dropdown automation window on the tracks in protools. As I tried that I found when I am in Touch mode and use the volume trim, it would automate on my exist volume automation line. ( Actually when I am in volume trim mode, I can't see the automation changes, that confuses me either. But when I go to the volume mode, I find it re-write my volume line. )
Can anyone explain that to me please?
Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2018, 08:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,704
Default Re: The difference between Volume and Volume Trim in Protools

Youtube has some videos to explain this better, but it appears(to me) to simply be a way of resetting track faders(not track volume, just fader position) so that you can do automation rides(riding the fader to write automation) with the fader starting at -0, around which, the fader has the most resolution(so you get the smoothest writing of new automation). When you exit TRIM mode(assuming you made fader moves), the fader will snap back to its true volume setting. Watching some videos will help this make more sense(and if someone thinks I have done a poor job explaining, please correct me)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2018, 12:20 PM
Ailin Gong Ailin Gong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 8
Default Re: The difference between Volume and Volume Trim in Protools

I will try to look up some videos. Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTX 10.1.1 Volume Trim Bug? Cryos Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 03-26-2012 09:40 PM
trim volume pt 9 le? papitopinillo Pro Tools 9 14 08-25-2011 01:29 PM
Trim vs Volume Chief Pronto Pro Tools Software (Win) 10 02-10-2011 07:24 AM
volume trim in PT LE golafs Tips & Tricks 9 10-31-2008 04:43 AM
volume trim oilbedamned Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 04-27-2006 05:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com