Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2018, 10:05 AM
robdbirch's Avatar
robdbirch robdbirch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: US
Posts: 9
Default MacOS How to Stop Application Manager from Automatically Starting

Most well written and user friendly MacOS applications allow users to prevent programs from starting at either system startup or login. This is usually easily accomplished by selecting an option in the application's preferences panel or the removing the login item from the "User & Groups" login items panel.

Manually quitting after every login or system start-up is how a lousy program allows users to do it.

So, how does a user permanently prevent the "Pro Tools First Application Manager" from automatically starting?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2018, 10:55 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: MacOS How to Stop Application Manager from Automatically Starting

Find the app and change its name.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2018, 11:12 AM
robdbirch's Avatar
robdbirch robdbirch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: US
Posts: 9
Default Re: MacOS How to Stop Application Manager from Automatically Starting

Thanks @BScout for the reply.

Amusing hack, not an acceptable resolution for a "Pro XXXX" application or any MacOS application solution, though possibly acceptable for WindowsOS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2018, 11:58 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 173
Default Re: MacOS How to Stop Application Manager from Automatically Starting

Quote:
Originally Posted by robdbirch View Post
Thanks @BScout for the reply.

Amusing hack, not an acceptable resolution for a "Pro XXXX" application or any MacOS application solution, though possibly acceptable for WindowsOS.
Why not. Its the easiest way to do it on a mac.
__________________
macOS High Sierra 10.13.3
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2018, 09:19 AM
EdwardWilliam's Avatar
EdwardWilliam EdwardWilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Las Vegas & Santa Fe, NM USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: MacOS How to Stop Application Manager from Automatically Starting

Don’t know about PT First, but with PT (full version) and PT HD, I go to the Applications folder (Mac) open the Avid folder, find Application Manager and drag it to the trash. If this isn’t possible with PT First, then it’s probably because Avid wants to spam you into getting the full version. Seems fair, as First is free.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Edward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2018, 09:43 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,978
Default Re: MacOS How to Stop Application Manager from Automatically Starting

"Avid Uninstallers"

Next version install put it back so you can sync.....
Uninstall ant end of install..
Work and repeat as needed.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:
Pro Tools U-2018.10 MacOS 10.14.1 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire 7950 MacEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(HUI- MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2018, 10:19 AM
robdbirch's Avatar
robdbirch robdbirch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: US
Posts: 9
Default Re: MacOS How to Stop Application Manager from Automatically Starting

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardWilliam View Post
Don’t know about PT First, but with PT (full version) and PT HD, I go to the Applications folder (Mac) open the Avid folder, find Application Manager and drag it to the trash. If this isn’t possible with PT First, then it’s probably because Avid wants to spam you into getting the full version. Seems fair, as First is free.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Thanks, yes it there in PFT, too. I'll keep that option in mind.
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2018, 10:20 AM
robdbirch's Avatar
robdbirch robdbirch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: US
Posts: 9
Default Re: MacOS How to Stop Application Manager from Automatically Starting

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
"Avid Uninstallers"

Next version install put it back so you can sync.....
Uninstall ant end of install..
Work and repeat as needed.
Nice tip, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2018, 12:27 PM
robdbirch's Avatar
robdbirch robdbirch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: US
Posts: 9
Default Re: MacOS How to Stop Application Manager from Automatically Starting

I think this should work. Use at your own risk.

Open the terminal or use the finder:

From the terminal:

$ rm -i /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.avid.bsd.shoetoolv120.plist
$ rm -i /Library/LaunchAgents/com.avid.ApplicationManager.plist
$ rm -i /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.avid.hub.service.plist
$ rm -i /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.avid.transport.client.plist

Last edited by robdbirch; 04-04-2018 at 12:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Application Manager is unable to connect to Avid Servers on macOS Sierra JeffRadfordMusic Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 08-25-2016 07:22 PM
stop Application Manager frcjt Pro Tools 12 2 02-29-2016 08:56 PM
Stop Pro Tools from automatically matching volume automation? Soundburst Post - Surround - Video 3 06-26-2014 11:36 AM
How do I get ProTools to stop a track automatically? ACE IT UP Pro Tools 10 4 09-12-2012 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com