Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2006, 08:56 PM
Equality 7-2521 Equality 7-2521 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 191
Default PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation

As far as I know, there are two ways to write automation for virtual instrument plug ins. I am having some problems when trying to do it with a MIDI controller.

With mouse:
- Auto Enable VI parameter via plug-in interface. Automation track for this parameter appears in track view list.
- Select auto mode e.g. write and click play.
- Move VI parameter with the mouse.
- Automation appears in auto track for this parameter.

With MIDI Controller:
- Make sure MIDI Merge is turned on so as to not overwrite any previous controller automation.
- Record enable the relevant track, click global Record Enable and then click play.
- Move MIDI Controller parameter. This is mirrored on the VI interface.
- Automation appears in a new track view added to the "controllers" list. It has a predefined / uneditable name, followed by the CC number in brackets.

PROBLEMS...
- Cannot take advantage of automation modes with MIDI controller.
- Cannot overwrite automation on a controller track without overwiting automation on all controller tracks.
- Impossible to keep tabs on which controller track relates to which VI parameter, as the only indication is a CC number.


Is it just me or is this kind of setup / behaviour completely twisted? Anyone else encountered this problem? Work around?
__________________
PT LE 7 & MBox
Windows XP SP2
P4 3.0GHz CPU, Intel 865/PE/P Chipset
1GB RAM
2 X Seagate Barracuda 80GB HDD
Novation Remote SL MIDI Controller
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2006, 09:44 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation

Hi Equality 7-2521

MIDI Controller, you mean Command/8 or Keyboard MIDI Controller? What Virtual Instrument are you using or do you find this with all VI's?





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2006, 12:38 AM
Equality 7-2521 Equality 7-2521 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 191
Default Re: PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation

I am using a Remote SL MIDI Controller. I find this problem occurs with all VI's including all Native Instruments ones, which I use most (B4 II, Pro 53, FM7 etc.)

I suspect it is not related to the which VI is plugged in nor which MIDI controller is being use but instead PT's method of writing automation controller data in tracks. Can you varify this?
__________________
PT LE 7 & MBox
Windows XP SP2
P4 3.0GHz CPU, Intel 865/PE/P Chipset
1GB RAM
2 X Seagate Barracuda 80GB HDD
Novation Remote SL MIDI Controller
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2006, 12:44 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation

Ahhh... yes I'd agree with that.

Ummm... your using a Novation Remote SL MIDI Controller, you are aware of Remote SL Automap? Link





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2006, 12:57 AM
Equality 7-2521 Equality 7-2521 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 191
Default Re: PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation

Yeah I am aware of and using the Automap. I have no problem automating plug-ins such as Waves, DigiRack etc. using HUI Automap mode with the SL. It behaves in the same way as when writing automation with the mouse i.e. auto enable plug in paramerter and then write the auto with the SL, which is written to the auto track created when the parameter was enabled on the plug in interface.

but....

as soon as I try to automate a virtual instrument plug in using a different template on the SL, I cannot use the automation modes and must instead record it as a normal recording pass. Then the automation is written to a track in the controllers list with a name that makes it impossible to keep track of when there are many controller automation tracks.
__________________
PT LE 7 & MBox
Windows XP SP2
P4 3.0GHz CPU, Intel 865/PE/P Chipset
1GB RAM
2 X Seagate Barracuda 80GB HDD
Novation Remote SL MIDI Controller
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2006, 01:49 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation

Quote:
automate a virtual instrument plug in using a different template on the SL, I cannot use the automation modes and must instead record it as a normal recording pass.
Is this not the way you would record a VI Automation pass? It's a VI not a Plug-In.

Work around for this could be to left click the VI parameter, this the parameters CC assignment is shown.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2006, 07:56 AM
Equality 7-2521 Equality 7-2521 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 191
Default Re: PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation

Well, I suppose it is the ONLY way to write a VI automation pass....with a MIDI controller. What gets me is that recording a VI automation pass with a MIDI controller does not work in the same way as when doing it with the mouse. The same VI is used, the same parameter is adjusted, in both cases the parameter moves on screen, so why should the automation be written to a completely different kind of track? Why doesnt PT treat a virtual instrument as a pug-in...isn't it an insert and, well, plugged-in?

I have never known the CC number to show when left clicking on a virtual instrument parameter. What virtual instrument are you referring to?
__________________
PT LE 7 & MBox
Windows XP SP2
P4 3.0GHz CPU, Intel 865/PE/P Chipset
1GB RAM
2 X Seagate Barracuda 80GB HDD
Novation Remote SL MIDI Controller
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2006, 03:58 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation

Quote:
Why doesnt PT treat a virtual instrument as a pug-in...isn't it an insert and, well, plugged-in?
That's not a bad question, but I'm thinking because a MIDI Controller is in use, it must conform with the MIDI specs. Your not alone with this issue, being able to re-name the Controller number would be a great benefit.
Quote:
I have never known the CC number to show when left clicking on a virtual instrument parameter. What virtual instrument are you referring to?
If the 'Learn' function is available, 'RIGHT' clicking (my bad) can identify the Controller assignment, also Ctrl left or right clicking achieves the same result. There's no easy way around this. As I said your not alone with this, and I'm not sure if it's possible to fix.

Good luck!






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2006, 02:39 AM
Equality 7-2521 Equality 7-2521 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 191
Default Re: PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation

Yeah it would not be such a problem if the controllers could be renamed. Unfortunately I would guess that this sort of of feature would be towards the bottom of Digidesigns upgrade list. I never seen this problem mentioned on the DUC before.

Ahh yes I see what you mean about the learn function. Unfortunately most of the plug ins I use do not have the learn function and so I cannot use this as a work around.

Hmmmm.
__________________
PT LE 7 & MBox
Windows XP SP2
P4 3.0GHz CPU, Intel 865/PE/P Chipset
1GB RAM
2 X Seagate Barracuda 80GB HDD
Novation Remote SL MIDI Controller
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2006, 04:49 AM
Equality 7-2521 Equality 7-2521 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 191
Default Re: PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation

Word from Novation is that this automation writing behaviour results from using a controller that is not supported by Digi, hence why automation can be written normally with the PT HUI Automap template but not with any other template. *Sigh*
__________________
PT LE 7 & MBox
Windows XP SP2
P4 3.0GHz CPU, Intel 865/PE/P Chipset
1GB RAM
2 X Seagate Barracuda 80GB HDD
Novation Remote SL MIDI Controller
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Keyboard Fader to Write Automation? Max H. Post - Surround - Video 3 10-30-2011 05:20 PM
PROB: Using MIDI Controller To Write VI Automation Equality 7-2521 MIDI 0 10-09-2006 01:00 AM
Plug-in Automation: manual write to end, prob rhumphries Tips & Tricks 3 03-28-2006 01:57 PM
Midi controller prob with PTLE7.0 and reason 3.0. daveparker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-16-2005 04:39 PM
I can WRITE midi notes, but midi controller won't. ::mitch:: MIDI 4 10-17-2002 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com