Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2006, 08:25 PM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 434
Default Strike: multiple outputs?

Just watched the video, sounds very interesting. Does anyone know if the elements can be output as separate sounds. Like kik, snare, hat, overheads, room mic, etc. That way you can process each element the way that you want.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2006, 10:31 PM
NZDingo NZDingo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 22
Default Re: Strike: multiple outputs?

I have Strike and it's great. There are a couple of ways to achieve separating the outputs. One way is tho export the track into separate Midi tracks and you can assign them to different instrument tracks. The best way in my opinion is to use the mix and kit windows in Strike to tweak the individual drum parts. it's pretty powerful and has plenty of options to route to fx etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2006, 02:21 AM
Wolfram K's Avatar
Wolfram K Wolfram K is offline
AIR Music Technology
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: AIR Group, Germany
Posts: 111
Default Re: Strike: multiple outputs?

Just quoting the Plug-in guide:

In addition to the Master Output, you can assign
the Strike channels to eight individual
outputs. These can be used as inputs for
Pro Tools Auxiliary Input tracks for further mixing
and processing.

Greetings,


Wolfram K
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2006, 05:02 AM
vf124 vf124 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Inside Puter
Posts: 1,124
Default RE: Strike Manual

Quote:
Just quoting the Plug-in guide:

In addition to the Master Output, you can assign
the Strike channels to eight individual
outputs. These can be used as inputs for
Pro Tools Auxiliary Input tracks for further mixing
and processing.

Greetings,


Wolfram K

This was taken fm page 33, Ch. 5 Strike Parameters My copy of Strike arrived on 9/19! Without question, it's a fine powerful plug.

Everytime I use it, I'm totally surprised by the "number of ways" one can use it.

Just be prepared for a learning curve & some serious experimenting

Peace
__________________
A Blues Harp and PowerBook is all I need ... along with Analog Signature Pack & BlueTubes 3.0 !!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
strike outputs advice ranas Virtual Instruments 10 10-02-2008 12:40 PM
Strike outputs not locking Che_Guitarra Virtual Instruments 1 09-07-2008 02:26 AM
Strike - problem assigning outputs for multiple toms Che_Guitarra Virtual Instruments 6 06-21-2008 07:23 PM
Strike - Individual Outputs issue filosofem Virtual Instruments 9 09-11-2007 07:31 PM
Multiple outputs for multiple players. KingFish ICON & C|24 1 05-08-2004 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com