Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2015, 12:51 PM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 576
Default Which router?

I currently have an old linksys router connected to my PC running four Artist Mixes. I've tried connecting a USB WiFi stick but I'm guessing Windows doesn't allow multiple networks, so I can only use one or the other if I'm wanting to use the mixers or wifi/internet. Can't do both at the same time.
My question is, what router will allow connection to all 4 artist mix to the computer plus WiFi to use the new iPad Control app? Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2015, 04:57 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 775
Default Re: Which router?

What is the model of linksys router that you have?

Any wifi router will do the trick. You may need to use a small switch (netgear sell a small cheapy) to allow you to plug everything in though as you will need 5 ethernet ports in total.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2015, 06:10 AM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 576
Default Re: Which router?

It's an old school linksys, can't remember the model but it just bit the dust.
So I could just get something like an 8 port switch to plug the mixers to, and then the switch to a router with WiFi?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2015, 11:26 AM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 576
Default Re: Which router?

Installing a switch fixed everything. I'm now able to use my USB wifi so Eucon automatically detected my iPad and mixers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix on Mac: Only Router as Workstation ??? peterle Artist Series 1 12-16-2012 09:11 AM
Router wifi in FOH kalunga VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 11-29-2007 07:41 PM
looking for a router baadc0de Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-10-2006 11:01 PM
Installing Digidelivery behind my router uno1234 Aspera DigiDelivery 4 01-30-2006 01:15 AM
Apogee AD and a digital router? Ken P Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-30-2005 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com