Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2012, 01:11 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 469
Default Mix on Mac: Only Router as Workstation ???

Setup: Macpro OS 10.6.8 , Eucon 2.6.2 , PT HD 10.3.2 , Avid Mix
Ethernet Port 1 = Artist Mix , Automatic IP
Ethernet Port 2 = Router (internet+maybe printer)

Since installing a new Router i have on my PT rig the problem
that eucon software doesnt recognizes my user-account on
my mac as a workstation when the router is connected while bootup,
instead it shows up only the router
as workstation and refuses to connect to protools.....
My User Account even doesnt show up on the list of available
workstations in eucon , only the router.

Onliest solution was physically disconnect the Router from Port 2
while bootup , then shows my user-account as workstation up ,
start protools , configure Eucon , THEN connect router etc.

Is there any solution for this problem?


BTW i tried in between to configure a printer , attached via usb to the
router , as network printer ( the printer failed and i deleted the network
printer later ( ipxxx/printer/printserver/) ... but maybe eucon gets
confused about a printserver ???
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2012, 09:11 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 469
Default Re: Mix on Mac: Only Router as Workstation ???

... meanwhile i changed the artist mix successfull to static IP,
but same symptom that only the router shows up as workstation...

any ideas?
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC MIX/Control Router Issue... micline Artist Series 4 09-16-2011 01:36 PM
Router wifi in FOH kalunga VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 11-29-2007 07:41 PM
looking for a router baadc0de Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-10-2006 11:01 PM
OT - Linksys router problem. graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 06-14-2004 01:47 PM
using MOTU Midi router with PT on a PC Steve Moore MIDI 1 06-17-2003 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com