Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2013, 09:03 PM
gtomassetti's Avatar
gtomassetti gtomassetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central CT
Posts: 255
Default Nomad Factory Help Needed

[Moderator, if this belongs in another forum, feel free to move it…]

So, based on the info in the Nomad Factory AAX thread, I decided to buy Magma, in addition to Cosmos and Echoes.

No issues with installation, and the FX work very well in PT (and REAPER and Logic), though instantiation in PT may cause an immediate crash. Fortunately, I save every few seconds, and ALWAYS before adding a new plugin, so that's not too critical just yet.

But I ran into some problems when experimenting with using the VST host.

First, though I had it scan my VSTs and it came up with 275, all of which show in the Plugin Manager, I'm not able to select many of the NI VIs I have. Like, no Kontakt at all, though I have 4 and 5, but there are 3 different Reaktors showing.

Then, if I select, say FM8, I can open the GUI and select a patch. But it's kind of hit/miss to get it to sound when I click on the GUI's keyboard. I have to keep toggling the instrument track's record button. If I route that track's output to a bus and have an audio track getting its input from that bus, I have to toggle the record buttons on both tracks to make anything sound when I click on the keyboard.

Worse, though, I don't seem to be getting any MIDI input into the GUI at all. I use an old Ensoniq TS-12 connected to a MOTU 8pre, which is connected to my Mac via FW. I've used this setup for years, and it has always worked in PT, Logic, REAPER, Finale, you name it.

If I call up an Avid/AIR instrument like Mini Grand or Xpand2, no problem at all. I arm the track and it plays like it's supposed to.

But I can't get MIDI into the GUI of whatever instrument is in the Magma VST host.

All of the above applies to PT 10.3.6 as well.

In both 10 and 11, I'm seeing the meter go up and down in the instrument part of the track in the Mix window when I play on the Ensoniq, but nothing is getting into the plugin.

If anyone has any insight into this, I'd appreciate it.

Thanks,

Gary
__________________
Mobile: 17" MBP (2.66 GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB RAM, 10.10.5), True Systems Precision 8, MH LIO-8
Home: Mac Pro (2x2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon "Westmere", 32 GB RAM; 10.10.5; boot drive 960 GB Mercury Accelsior_E2 PCIe card), OMNI, MH ULN-2, MOTU 8pre
PT HDN 12.6; REAPER 5+ (32 & 64-bit); PreSonus Studio One 3 Pro, Central Station Plus, and FaderPort
WAY too many plugins and VIs; WaveLab 8.5; Sound Forge Pro
Finale 2014d, 2014.5, 25.2

Last edited by gtomassetti; 07-10-2013 at 09:04 PM. Reason: One more note…
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2013, 10:20 PM
Simon Morrison's Avatar
Simon Morrison Simon Morrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 82
Default Re: Nomad Factory Help Needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtomassetti View Post
[Moderator, if this belongs in another forum, feel free to move it…]

So, based on the info in the Nomad Factory AAX thread, I decided to buy Magma, in addition to Cosmos and Echoes.

No issues with installation, and the FX work very well in PT (and REAPER and Logic), though instantiation in PT may cause an immediate crash. Fortunately, I save every few seconds, and ALWAYS before adding a new plugin, so that's not too critical just yet.

But I ran into some problems when experimenting with using the VST host.

First, though I had it scan my VSTs and it came up with 275, all of which show in the Plugin Manager, I'm not able to select many of the NI VIs I have. Like, no Kontakt at all, though I have 4 and 5, but there are 3 different Reaktors showing.

Then, if I select, say FM8, I can open the GUI and select a patch. But it's kind of hit/miss to get it to sound when I click on the GUI's keyboard. I have to keep toggling the instrument track's record button. If I route that track's output to a bus and have an audio track getting its input from that bus, I have to toggle the record buttons on both tracks to make anything sound when I click on the keyboard.

Worse, though, I don't seem to be getting any MIDI input into the GUI at all. I use an old Ensoniq TS-12 connected to a MOTU 8pre, which is connected to my Mac via FW. I've used this setup for years, and it has always worked in PT, Logic, REAPER, Finale, you name it.

If I call up an Avid/AIR instrument like Mini Grand or Xpand2, no problem at all. I arm the track and it plays like it's supposed to.

But I can't get MIDI into the GUI of whatever instrument is in the Magma VST host.

All of the above applies to PT 10.3.6 as well.

In both 10 and 11, I'm seeing the meter go up and down in the instrument part of the track in the Mix window when I play on the Ensoniq, but nothing is getting into the plugin.

If anyone has any insight into this, I'd appreciate it.

Thanks,

Gary

Unfortunately Magma can only host VST effects, not VST instruments.

Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 is the preferred solution for hosting AU and VST instruments in Pro Tools 11.
__________________

Simon Morrison • Audio Architect • Mastering Engineer • Music Technologist
Pro Tools 12.8.3 (Native) | macOS 10.12.6
[ www.MorrisonStudios.com ]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2013, 06:28 AM
gtomassetti's Avatar
gtomassetti gtomassetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central CT
Posts: 255
Default Re: Nomad Factory Help Needed

Gotcha. Thanks for clearing that up.

So I guess I'll be getting VEPro5 soon.

Another freaking dongle!

But I have to say, I am very pleased with the quality of the NF effects, and it's a way to use Waves in PT 11 for the nonce…
__________________
Mobile: 17" MBP (2.66 GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB RAM, 10.10.5), True Systems Precision 8, MH LIO-8
Home: Mac Pro (2x2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon "Westmere", 32 GB RAM; 10.10.5; boot drive 960 GB Mercury Accelsior_E2 PCIe card), OMNI, MH ULN-2, MOTU 8pre
PT HDN 12.6; REAPER 5+ (32 & 64-bit); PreSonus Studio One 3 Pro, Central Station Plus, and FaderPort
WAY too many plugins and VIs; WaveLab 8.5; Sound Forge Pro
Finale 2014d, 2014.5, 25.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2013, 05:19 PM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 656
Default Re: Nomad Factory Help Needed

It seems some vsts I have are missing from magma, like autotune 7 and autotune live. Is magma only support 64 bit vst 2?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nomad Factory Updates cjguitar AAX Plug-ins 53 11-28-2014 08:41 AM
Nomad Factory Magma 1.5 now AAX clausiii AAX Plug-ins 0 01-31-2013 11:08 PM
Nomad Factory ISP III - $99 on Don't Crack jasonwilden General Discussion 3 12-22-2011 04:34 PM
New Amp Simulator from Nomad Factory Cliffy_Boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-26-2003 07:10 AM
Nomad Factory... Phil O'Keefe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-05-2003 03:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com