Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2011, 07:08 PM
peteor96 peteor96 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Default message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time

Message says: I/O setup has changed since the last time the session was saved, check I/O setups window to see what has changed. 002 stays in standby, all ins, outs, sends inactive, help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2011, 08:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time

Power harness?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2011, 06:57 PM
Dubon Dubon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Francisco U.S.A
Posts: 5
Default Re: message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time

hello, i have the same problem since i disconnected my /mbox 3's usb cable, i try to do the default settings as well on the setup I/O menu and nothing all i get its sound from the speaker of my mac and nothing from the interface what is this?? please help me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2011, 07:06 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,913
Default Re: message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubon View Post
hello, i have the same problem since i disconnected my /mbox 3's usb cable, i try to do the default settings as well on the setup I/O menu and nothing all i get its sound from the speaker of my mac and nothing from the interface what is this?? please help me
To start with you have a Mac and this is a Windows forum.

Why don't you create a separate thread for your problem in a Mac forum. Even if you were on Windows piling onto a thread for somebody else's problem that may or may not be related is likely to end up in a confusing jumble of replies.

Please read the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link at the top of this page. You will tend to get much better help from folks if you include as much of the info asked there. Be clear exactly what version of Pro Tools version and as much info on your Mac hardware etc. as possible. If you are running Pro Tools 9 (as I suspect) post to the Pro Tools 9 mac forum.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2011, 07:42 PM
Dubon Dubon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Francisco U.S.A
Posts: 5
Default Re: message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2011, 07:42 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,909
Default Re: message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
To start with you have a Mac and this is a Windows forum.

Why don't you create a separate thread for your problem in a Mac forum. Even if you were on Windows piling onto a thread for somebody else's problem that may or may not be related is likely to end up in a confusing jumble of replies.

Please read the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link at the top of this page. You will tend to get much better help from folks if you include as much of the info asked there. Be clear exactly what version of Pro Tools version and as much info on your Mac hardware etc. as possible. If you are running Pro Tools 9 (as I suspect) post to the Pro Tools 9 mac forum.

Darryl
I think Darryl is politely saying that whilst this forum is for PC & Mac, this particular thread is under the 'Windows Systems' Heading therefore you'll be most likely to get a relevant answer to your question under the 'Mac Systems' Heading.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2011, 08:29 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,913
Default Re: message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time

Right. I don't know if these different forum parts are called "areas", "groups", "forums" etc. DUC is the overall forum and under DUC somewhere here you'll find folks to help, but you make it easier if you post in the most appropriate area/forum/group/... and provide as much info as possible.

People here generally really want to help other folks out but the most frustrating threads are those with two or more different problems intertwined where folks with problems are providing lots of useful info and others are trying to help but things just get confused -- its often better to post things in separate threads unless they are really clearly the same problem (not just the same error message).

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Your I/O setup has changed since the last time" ...WTF Rectifried Pro Tools 11 4 02-03-2014 11:39 AM
Your I/O setup has changed since the last time this session awalls 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-05-2011 07:49 PM
EVERY time I open a session I get the message that my I/O setting has changed papitopinillo macOS 2 06-27-2011 09:06 PM
Strike - Content Not Found Message When Opened 1st Time SHC Virtual Instruments 2 05-10-2007 07:56 AM
Why tempo reset each time session opened nortstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-08-2007 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com