Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2005, 06:14 PM
PotatoFro PotatoFro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default No midi playback?! protools 7

Hey, i'm running pro tools 7 through my mbox2 with an oxygen 8 controller. i made an instrument track and used the reason plug in to choose the instrument. i get a signal and i can hear the sound from the keyboard. i armed the track and recorded. i can see that the information was recorded onto the track but when i press play nothing is played back.

am i missing something here? do i need to change some setting in reason or PT? I figured if i could hear it and get the recorded signal into pt it was probably all good. guess not.

thanks in advance!

ps. i can hear playback when i record guitar tracks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2005, 06:34 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: No midi playback?! protools 7

Check to see if you have clicked MIDI Thur. Have you set up your tracks correctly MIDI AUX Reason inserted in AUX and that the MIDI Output Channels are correct.


Hope this Helps



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2005, 07:32 PM
PotatoFro PotatoFro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: No midi playback?! protools 7

to answer your questions... yes midi thru is clicked. in regards to your suggestions about aux etc. i was under the impression that the addition of instrument tracks in pt7 took away the need for the connection of a midi and aux track.

but in general i'm very new to this. would you mind explaining what a propper connection would be (just a simple channel setting step by step) i would really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2005, 09:26 PM
danatedrummer danatedrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Nashville
Posts: 9
Default Re: No midi playback?! protools 7

Potato-
I am not finiliar w/your controller, but on you MIDI track in pro tools, is the output of you MIDI channel pointed at the Item and channel you are using? If you are using a Subtractor in reason, the output would be pointed to subtractor1 or 2 etc.. or whatever instrument you are using. The area I am talking about is the button under the input, which is track output I believe. Hope this helps.

nate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help - Slow midi playback in Protools 8.04 afrophonic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-01-2010 08:11 AM
Problem with midi playback on Protools Le 7.3 bbquattro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 08-29-2010 04:42 PM
midi playback in protools m-powered catpuke MIDI 0 08-12-2006 05:33 PM
MIDI playback - Performer vs ProTools Jeff Ulmer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-20-2005 02:11 PM
Intermittant Midi playback problems with ProTools ERXproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-23-2004 07:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com