Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2015, 04:43 PM
Rob D. Rob D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: US
Posts: 1
Default Protools Midi Drag to Audio. [solved]

I'm using the V.I.'s that come with protools and trying to use the new drag midi to audio feature in protools 12.3. When I drag the midi to a new audio track i get an empty clip in the audio track. Is anyone else having this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2015, 04:46 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,260
Default Re: Protools Midi Drag to Audio.

Did you try right click commit on the midi clip?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2015, 05:17 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 491
Default Re: Protools Midi Drag to Audio.

Drag to an adjacent audio track worked perfectly for me.
Fwiw
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2015, 05:32 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,104
Default Re: Protools Midi Drag to Audio.

Same width? Stereo VI to Stereo Audio?
Works fine here.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2015, 05:39 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,778
Default Re: Protools Midi Drag to Audio.

The implementation of this feature is still a bit clumsy and unintuitive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2015, 09:06 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,260
Default Re: Protools Midi Drag to Audio.

Does it have to be strictly the same width?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2015, 11:35 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Protools Midi Drag to Audio.

RTFM it's in there and faster than posting here and coming back later for an answer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2015, 04:21 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,260
Default Re: Protools Midi Drag to Audio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
RTFM it's in there and faster than posting here and coming back later for an answer
FYI i asked this because i thought that could be relevant to the OP
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2015, 05:49 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,662
Default Re: Protools Midi Drag to Audio.

Pro Tools 12.3 - Drag MIDI Tracks to Audio/Commit

https://www.youtube.com/watch?featur...&v=JTbOtOhDvqw
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2015, 06:52 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Protools Midi Drag to Audio.

You have to use an INSTRUMENT track, not a MIDI track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crossfade ProTools 11.2.1 not able to drag around theresbuzz macOS 3 01-14-2015 10:58 AM
Protools 11 Drag issue critictalk Pro Tools 11 2 04-01-2014 05:47 AM
known midi response bug in protools 9.0.5 solved?? amoretam Windows 3 02-21-2012 11:04 AM
Can't drag midi into midi/instrument track from os or ezdrummer/addictive drums NJ Soul macOS 7 05-28-2011 10:09 AM
Cant Drag music files into protools? illusion Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-06-2008 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com