Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2011, 01:35 PM
zv yoda zv yoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 102
Default Superior Drummer no longer recognizes TD12 midi

Hi folks,

I'm on PT 9.0.5 on a 2011 i5 Macbook Pro. I use a TD12 to trigger SD2.2.3. Everything was working swimmingly until tonight. I suspect it's because I recently installed Lion (although I'm not 100% certain).

Basically, SD no longer seems to see the midi from the TD12. It's not a hardware issue from what I can make out. The TD12 is fine when I use it's now brain/sounds. I checked the midi cables (they're fine). My Digi 003 rack sees the midi signal (the green "midi in" light is illuminated). I can trigger SD using my Axiom keyboard.

Any ideas? I'm stumped. Maybe it's something obvious, but I've been working with this setup for 18 months & it's always been rock solid. The only recent change I can think of is the Lion upgrade - but maybe that's just coincidence? Is is possible Lion has messed up the internal midi files or something?

Any help greatly appreciated!
__________________
My music

Hardware
21.5" iMac 2.5GHz i5 (mid 2011), 003 rack, Roland TD12KV, Command8, Axiom 61,
Maxtor OneTouch4 FW/750Gb/16Mb/7200rpm (audio/session drive)
WD 1TB MyBook Studio (backup)

Software
OSX 10.7.5, PTLE 9.0.5, Superior Drummer 2.2.3, Miroslav Philharmonic Classik, SampleTank 2.5L
Waves Gold, CLA, JJP, Maserati, T-RackS CS Grand, Massey Tape Sat & DTM, Cytomic The Glue
Amplitube 3, Ampeg SVX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2011, 07:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,855
Default Re: Superior Drummer no longer recognizes TD12 midi

Is the TD brain showing in Setup>Midi>Midi Studio? If so, is it still assigned to the correct midi port?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2011, 03:19 AM
zv yoda zv yoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 102
Default Re: Superior Drummer no longer recognizes TD12 midi

No, the TD is not showing up in midi studio.
I created a new midi device. Selected Roland as manufacturer, but I could only see TD-10 as an option for device name - no other vDrums were listed (i.e. no TD12). I left device blank & connected the midi in/out cables on screen. Still no joy though
__________________
My music

Hardware
21.5" iMac 2.5GHz i5 (mid 2011), 003 rack, Roland TD12KV, Command8, Axiom 61,
Maxtor OneTouch4 FW/750Gb/16Mb/7200rpm (audio/session drive)
WD 1TB MyBook Studio (backup)

Software
OSX 10.7.5, PTLE 9.0.5, Superior Drummer 2.2.3, Miroslav Philharmonic Classik, SampleTank 2.5L
Waves Gold, CLA, JJP, Maserati, T-RackS CS Grand, Massey Tape Sat & DTM, Cytomic The Glue
Amplitube 3, Ampeg SVX
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2011, 03:15 AM
zv yoda zv yoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 102
Default Re: Superior Drummer no longer recognizes TD12 midi

Finally figured it out... there were a couple of issues:
The 9.0.5 updater (I used this to update from 9.0.3) apparently removes midi drivers and device (003r) drivers that were present on the previously installed version of PT. Both of these drivers need to be updated separately. I ended up uninstalling PT & then used the "full install" version of 9.0.5 instead. I also updated the device & midi drivers separately.

Now everything is working again... TD, Superior etc. The only remaining glitch is that I can no longer open "midi studio"... when ever I try, it just freezes & then I get an error message that says "if you have recently installed new midi drivers, try removing then re-installing them". I did that, but it made no difference. So now, I have a working system, but if I need to change my midi settings I'm stuck. I also tried updating the TD firmware using updsmf, but that also freezes (I'm assuming because of some midi driver conflict somewhere).

Ah well, at least I can start playing drums & recording music again :)
__________________
My music

Hardware
21.5" iMac 2.5GHz i5 (mid 2011), 003 rack, Roland TD12KV, Command8, Axiom 61,
Maxtor OneTouch4 FW/750Gb/16Mb/7200rpm (audio/session drive)
WD 1TB MyBook Studio (backup)

Software
OSX 10.7.5, PTLE 9.0.5, Superior Drummer 2.2.3, Miroslav Philharmonic Classik, SampleTank 2.5L
Waves Gold, CLA, JJP, Maserati, T-RackS CS Grand, Massey Tape Sat & DTM, Cytomic The Glue
Amplitube 3, Ampeg SVX
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2011, 12:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,855
Default Re: Superior Drummer no longer recognizes TD12 midi

Thanks for the update. Think I will avoid the 9.0.5 update for now
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging MIDI from Superior Drummer crashes PT lennieh Virtual Instruments 4 01-03-2012 01:08 PM
Midi from drums through command 8 then superior drummer Raoul23 The Drum Room 3 09-29-2011 05:15 PM
Midi tempo question (superior drummer) patswope Virtual Instruments 3 02-07-2011 05:07 PM
How do i use Superior Drummer without any midi devices ? Rwilliams0190 Virtual Instruments 15 06-06-2010 01:19 PM
Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools.... JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2009 06:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com