Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2012, 04:20 AM
Rune Thuelund Rune Thuelund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dernmark
Posts: 20
Default Copy/Paste plugin automation

Hi all.

How do I copy plugin settings from one eq to another on the same track? For example: I have two digirack 7 band eq's with different automation settings on one track, but I only want one. So I was thinking that I just copy/ paste the automation data from one to another since the two plugins are the same.

Does it make sense?

I am on Pro Tools 9 HD2 with command8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2012, 04:28 AM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 551
Default

Why would u have same settings on both eqs?
__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2012, 04:31 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugin automation

Open the EQ you want to copy.

On the track with that EQ, place your cursor where your EQ setting is what you want to copy.

Shift+Command+C

Open the EQ you want to copy to.

Select in the project window the range you want to paste to.

Shift+Command+V

I think you might have to Write to All after you paste.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2012, 04:34 AM
Rune Thuelund Rune Thuelund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dernmark
Posts: 20
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugin automation

Sorry. I have two eq's with different settings on the same track, but I want to copy settings from one to another so that i only have one eq handling all eq on the track
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2012, 04:42 AM
Rune Thuelund Rune Thuelund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dernmark
Posts: 20
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugin automation

I can't seem to make it work the way you describe it lexaudio. If I do it like that all the automation data on the eq I paste to changes to the setting from the copied on the entire track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2012, 04:47 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugin automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rune Thuelund View Post
I can't seem to make it work the way you describe it lexaudio. If I do it like that all the automation data on the eq I paste to changes to the setting from the copied on the entire track.
You need to select a range you want it copied too. Like from from minute to two minuted and write to all
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2012, 04:56 AM
Rune Thuelund Rune Thuelund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dernmark
Posts: 20
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugin automation

Ok.

So I paste first (to a selection) and then write to all?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2012, 07:06 AM
Rune Thuelund Rune Thuelund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dernmark
Posts: 20
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugin automation

I have tried for a while now, but no luck.

Any ideas as to what I could be over looking? A setting or something...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2012, 08:23 AM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugin automation

Not in front of Pro Tools right now but can you bring up the eq automation lanes and simply select the automation parameters you want to copy one at a time and copy to the new eq and possibly write to selection?
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-18-2012, 09:29 AM
clusterer clusterer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: vienna
Posts: 551
Default

I'd save the settings from one eq and just select this setting in the second eq.
__________________
G. Rasek - recording engineer - www.overdub.at - european VO talents via source-connect - PTHD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Copy/Paste Automation BriSarge Getting Started 1 07-01-2013 05:39 PM
Can't Copy and Paste Automation shameusf Pro Tools 10 3 05-25-2013 09:08 PM
Automation copy and paste on 10.3.2 YYR123 Pro Tools 10 2 04-16-2013 10:13 PM
How to copy and paste automation? bad jitter Pro Tools 9 5 08-12-2011 08:11 AM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com