Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:28 PM
andre tchmil andre tchmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 292
Default copy plugin data ,paste on another parameter ?

Hi, is there a way to copy automation data from say the hipass filter on an F2 and paste it to the lowpass filter ?

Or even better, paste it and inverse it ?

I'm on 7.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2007, 03:12 AM
andre tchmil andre tchmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 292
Default Re: copy plugin data ,paste on another parameter ?

hello ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:36 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: copy plugin data ,paste on another parameter ?

I was shocked (shocked, I tell you) to learn that Digidesign decided to discuss the cutting, copying and pasting of automation in a section of the manual titled “Cutting, Copying, and Pasting Automation.” The latter is hidden in a chapter named “Automation.” What were they thinking?

Andre, check out pg. 719 of the PT 7.3 Reference Guide and see if it won’t leave you shaking your head in disbelief, also.


Digi, please… stop the madness!
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copy-paste clip and automation data marcelkavka Pro Tools 10 2 08-13-2012 05:20 AM
Copy/Paste Plug-in data with ICON tiagokaizer ICON & C|24 3 03-08-2011 04:52 AM
Copy/Paste error with large amount of data yoann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-27-2009 03:58 AM
copy paste region without data? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-18-2007 05:32 AM
Copy/paste automation data: Volume to Trim Gain?? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-22-2006 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com