Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:33 AM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Mac XServe/XRaid ProTools network?

Hello,

Just needed to check if anyone is successfully using XServe/XRaid successfully in a multi-networked ProTools environment. How is it? Good.Nad? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2004, 02:18 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,836
Default Re: Mac XServe/XRaid ProTools network?

I was told by Apple at NAB two years ago that it is NOT a SAN and will not work that way. We've got the AVID Lanshare and, even, IT doesn't work the way I'd like with PTHD. I'm used to Sonic Solutions where every user connected could access the same file at the same time, and that technology is over 8-years old!!

I'm hoping Digi will have REAL file sharing soon for PT.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2004, 04:06 PM
CLee CLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 404
Default Re: Mac XServe/XRaid ProTools network?

Ahh... Sonic MediaNet. That brings back memories.
Check out Fibre Channel. Unlike MediaNet it's serverless so studio crashes don't bring other rooms down, but only one user has write access to a drive at a time (but everyone can read). Setting up a 1GIG fibre network is getting cheaper all the time hardware-wise. Look into Charismac and Studio Network Solutions. My understanding from talking to DIGI is that no Fibre SAN is officially supported by PT. That said we are using CharisMac with PT 6.1, 6.2.3 and 6.4 and it works fine.
__________________
Craig Lee@Cerny American
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2004, 02:18 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Mac XServe/XRaid ProTools network?

To use a XServe/XRaid as a SAN system you must use XSan software (999$) from apple.

http://www.apple.com/xsan/

the main problem is that it's not available yet.

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with ProTools and Xserve RAID OysteinHalvorsen Storage Subsystems 0 12-23-2004 06:01 AM
Problem with ProTools and Xserve RAID OysteinHalvorsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-22-2004 03:06 AM
g5 xserve with protools HD joshlynch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-17-2004 09:19 PM
XServe Rack and XRaid Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-12-2003 06:56 AM
Xserve RAID as storage for ProTools? Matts Storage Subsystems 4 05-19-2003 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com