Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2011, 02:50 AM
Haytron Haytron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3
Default Choice: Dell Laptop+PT8 OR Desktop+PT9+Windows Upgrade

Hi everyone,

I need a little advice here. I'm looking to update my archaic PTLE 6 system (I've got a digi 002 rack) that refuses to work after about 2 years of it lying idle (I'm not to sure why this is but figure it's something to do with XP playing havoc with it--I have tried to fix it to no avail).

So I'm upgrading but do I:

A) Carry on using my older desktop (XP), upgrade to PT9 and fork out for Windows 7; or

B) Use my newer Dell Laptop (Vista, Inspiron 1525, Pentium Dual Core T4200 2.00Ghz, 3GB RAM, 32-bit) and just upgrade to PTLE 8.

Option A is about three times more expensive than B, but will it really be worth it especially when I'm not overly excited about upgrading XP to Windows 7?

On the other hand I've read on these boards that Dells are renowned for difficulties with PT - so definitely keen to make sure that Dell+PT8 isn't just going to fail.

Any help/advice would be massively appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2011, 08:41 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,066
Default Re: Choice: Dell Laptop+PT8 OR Desktop+PT9+Windows Upgrade

When you say the 002r refuses to work, just what does that mean? Are you aware of the power harness issue that hits all 002 units with a serial number that ends in A thru F? If Pro Tools won't open because it tells you no hardware found, I would change the firewire cable and then look at the harness. Go here and scroll down halfway for some help on how to do that. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...=1#post1677129 As for updating, its hard to comment on the old system without a Sandra report Help us help you - what you need to know before posting! As for the Dell laptop, its a tossup whether it will work at all. If it does, it will almost certainly need a compatible firewire card added. Then you have to deal with how to add a qualified recording drive to a laptop(not so simple). If you can't afford much, start with a Sandra report on the old rig and let's see if we can't resurrect it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2011, 03:22 PM
Haytron Haytron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3
Default Re: Choice: Dell Laptop+PT8 OR Desktop+PT9+Windows Upgrade

Hi albee1952. Thanks for the reply (and apologies for my slowness in getting back!).

Anyway, on the desktop (running XP) I come up with an access violation in trying to load protools. The serial number ends with G.

I've run a Sandra report below for the desktop:

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Workgroup : MSHOME
Host Name : xphe-amdpc

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2800+
Speed : 2GHz
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Integrated Data Cache : 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, 64 byte line size

Computer
Mainboard : nVidia-nForce2
BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 11/28/2003
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus AGP PCI USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : No
Total Memory : 1GB DDR

Chipset
Model : nVidia nForce2 AGP Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 167MHz (334MHz)
Total Memory : 1GB DDR
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 167MHz (334MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : 512MB DDR PC1-3200U DDR1-400 (2.5-4-4-8 2-12-0-0)
Memory Module : 512MB DDR PC1-3200U DDR1-400 (2.5-4-4-8 2-12-0-0)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 (PS2.0, VS2.0 250MHz, 128MB DDR 810MHz 64-bit, AGP 3.00)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3120026A (120GB, ATA100, 3.5", 8MB Cache) : 112GB (C:)
WDC WD1200BB-00GUA0 (120GB, ATA100, 3.5", 7200rpm, 2MB Cache) : 112GB (E:)
SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-252B (ATA33, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 385MB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 112GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3120026A (120GB, ATA100, 3.5", 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (E:) : 112GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1200BB-00GUA0 (120GB, ATA100, 3.5", 7200rpm, 2MB Cache)
Audio CD (D:) : 0bytes (CDFS) @ SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-252B (ATA33, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : nVidia nForce2 ISA Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83627HF/F/HG/G
Audio Device : nVidia nForce MCP-T Audio Codec Interface
Serial Port(s) : 2
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : nVidia nForce2 ATA Controller
USB Controller 1 : nVidia nForce2 OHCI USB Controller
USB Controller 2 : nVidia nForce2 OHCI USB Controller
USB Controller 3 : nVidia nForce2 USB EHCI Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Adaptec TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : nVidia MCP2+ SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : nVidia MCP2+ SMBus 2

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote Driver (300x300, Colour)
Printer : HP LaserJet 2100 PCL6 (1200x1200, USB)
Printer : Canon MP210 series Printer (USB, Colour)
Printer : HP LaserJet 2100 PCL6 (600x600, USB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : NVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2011, 03:30 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Choice: Dell Laptop+PT8 OR Desktop+PT9+Windows Upgrade

Pro Tools 9 would barely run on that, if at all. I don't think you're even quite meeting the minimum requirements for Pro Tools in general. It might have been ok with PT6, but anything newer will keel over. Windows 7 definitely won't fix the problem.

It's time to build a new PC.

You could easily build something that will smoke that x10 for about $500.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2011, 10:43 PM
Haytron Haytron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3
Default Re: Choice: Dell Laptop+PT8 OR Desktop+PT9+Windows Upgrade

Thanks for Dism. Yeah I figured it would be a little touch and go on this old machine. I also have a Dell laptop, of which I will upload a Sandra report shortly, that I could use for PT.

I'm not super keen on a massive upgrade of my desktop because a) I'm not doing anything that massive recording-wise (i.e. I don't need heaps of tracks and thousands of plug ins all cranking - I'll leave that for the studio); and b) with an extra $500 rebuild plus a new windows plus new version of protools I could almost be better just getting a mac and being done with it all!!

What in particular about my current desktop system is sub par?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2011, 11:05 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,682
Default Re: Choice: Dell Laptop+PT8 OR Desktop+PT9+Windows Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haytron View Post
$500 rebuild plus a new windows plus new version of protools I could almost be better just getting a mac and being done with it all!!
Getting a Mac will be much more expensive than building a PC.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Haytron View Post
What in particular about my current desktop system is sub par?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haytron View Post
Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2800+
Computer
Mainboard : nVidia-nForce2
Thats an old core and old mobo. Much better off to go with an Intel Core and a mobo with an Intel Chipset.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haytron View Post
Total Memory : 1GB DDR
Memory Module : 512MB DDR PC1-3200U DDR1-400 (2.5-4-4-8 2-12-0-0)
Memory Module : 512MB DDR PC1-3200U DDR1-400 (2.5-4-4-8 2-12-0-0)
Only 1 GB of ram! I would not even attempt to run PT9 with only 1GB of ram, plus its DDR.... not DDR2, or the new current DDR3. I doubt your mobo supports DDR2, and it does not support DDR3 for sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haytron View Post
NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 (PS2.0, VS2.0 250MHz, 128MB DDR 810MHz 64-bit, AGP 3.00)
Extremely old video card, I dont think Nvidia even supports the 5000 series anymore, not to mention its an AGP card. I havnt seen an AGP port for years.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haytron View Post
Storage Devices
Seagate ST3120026A (120GB, ATA100, 3.5", 8MB Cache) : 112GB (C:)
WDC WD1200BB-00GUA0 (120GB, ATA100, 3.5", 7200rpm, 2MB Cache) : 112GB (E:)
SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-252B (ATA33, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 385MB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 112GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3120026A (120GB, ATA100, 3.5", 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (E:) : 112GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1200BB-00GUA0 (120GB, ATA100, 3.5", 7200rpm, 2MB Cache)
Audio CD (D:) : 0bytes (CDFS) @ SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-252B (ATA33, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
Your drives are ATA100, You should as least be using SATA300, plus the cache size is 8MB and 2MB, that not much cache. I suggest at least 16MB cache and prefer 32 or 64MB cache SATA300 or SATA600 drives.

Upgrading your current system is unlikely since your mobo likely does not support most of the suggestions i listed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haytron View Post
Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86
Pro Tools 8.0.5 will be the last version supporting Windows XP.

You should move on to a new i5 or i7 based PC with a minimum of 2 Western Digital Caviar Black 32MB cache hard drives, and a minimum of 4GB of Ram, running Windows 7 SP1 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will Windows 7 CD Upgrade Both My Installs On Single Laptop? taylor4814 Windows 4 01-10-2011 01:02 PM
New laptop choice Impend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-04-2010 04:57 PM
Dell desktop suggestions Draganon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-13-2009 01:28 PM
Any Using a Dell Desktop? Looking to use 4600 Newbie77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-13-2004 11:48 AM
Which Dell desktop is most recommended for PT? rcook349 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-07-2004 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com